Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17282
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 94

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by nickk »

Subtitle issue found and fixed.

If it doesn't make the release window today it will be released tomorrow.

Nick

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

I have no idea if any update has been installed, but the same issue is still happening...
You should be seeing the error logs still.

:(

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

Oh - I can tell you that when I 'mute' subtitles are rarely shown...
And it does seem that is when it is more likely to freeze too.

Just happened again as I typed this, as I hit the 'mute' button...
You should see this in the log file.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17282
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 94

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by nickk »

The app version is reported in the settings menu.

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

Hardware Model: HDHR4-2DT
Firmware Version: 20210422
Software Version: 20210505 (App) / 20210429b (UI)

So I guess the Freezing issues, and the Subtitles issue, are not fixed.

When I press the hardware 'Mute' button on my keyboard its 50/50 if subtitles are displayed, and/or if the image freezes...

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17282
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 94

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by nickk »

If you turn on subtitles (without muting) what happens?

Nick

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

Turning on Subtitles seems to just work...
No freezing.

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

Oh - no!
There is an issue with Subtitles being on!

If you change channels while Subtitles are on the program will often freeze!!!
This has happened a number of times just before I wrote this post, so you will have the logs.

That MUST be something you can easily replicate, and fix...

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17282
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 94

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by nickk »

engene7 wrote: Sat May 08, 2021 5:15 am That MUST be something you can easily replicate, and fix...
We have not been able to replicate this problem. No reports from other customers matching this symptom... something must be unique to your situation.

We did find a subtitle problem on one sub channels from the capture you sent us - fixed in the release you are now running.
All sub channels from the capture play correctly here (with or without subtitles, with or without mute).
engene7 wrote: Sat May 08, 2021 5:15 am This has happened a number of times just before I wrote this post, so you will have the logs.
I see one stall in the logs but no obvious trigger.
engene7 wrote: Sat May 08, 2021 5:15 am There is an issue with Subtitles being on!
If you change channels while Subtitles are on the program will often freeze!!!
It is still possible it is subtitle related and the capture you sent us doesn't contain the trigger situation.

Can you please try making a much larger 5 minute capture:
http://12302c34.local:5004/auto/ch51400 ... ration=300

Nick

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

Ok - some specifics to go with the new capture.
As said, I have a media keyboard with a hardware 'mute' button.
It is that button I am using.

When the Mute button is used it is 50/50 if the video will freeze or not.
It is also random if Subtitles will appear, or not.
Additionally, the 'look' of the subtitle is often different.
Some time it is text - white/green/cyan/yellow - on a plain black background.
And other times there are green lines top/bottom of the subtitle black background.

I have been using two totally different PC setup, both with the same keyboard.
Both show exactly the same issues!

I will PM you the download link.
I will then do another recording, and upload that too...
And keep going until you can clearly see the issue - as it is still happening A LOT.

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

A second capture has now been uploaded.
Link sent via PM.
This again has a freeze captured.

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

And a 3rd capture with yet another Freeze happening...
PM link sent.

JDazell
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:19 pm
x 1

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by JDazell »

engene7 wrote: Mon May 10, 2021 2:00 am Ok - some specifics to go with the new capture.
As said, I have a media keyboard with a hardware 'mute' button.
It is that button I am using.
Just for Ss&Gs, since you indicated that the same Media Keyboard is used on both Windows 10 systems; you may want to be more descriptive of the Media Keyboard that you are using. The Manufacturer, Make & Model. It is possible that there are conflicting command key sequences being generated by your Media Keyboard.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17282
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 94

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by nickk »

Thanks for the captures - I will run them through our environment shortly.

Testing with the mute button (media control) on a Microsoft keyboard.

Nick

engene7
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 8:18 am

Re: Freezing when 'mute' enabled, or other programs opened

Post by engene7 »

The keyboard is a Logitech one, if that makes any difference - I doubt it will.
But the mute button pops-up a floating windows with a volume slider, and media controls, along with the HD logo.
I do not see that floating window anywhere else.

Post Reply