Moving Prime/Servio to new city

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
craigwillie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:48 am

Moving Prime/Servio to new city

Post by craigwillie »

I plan to move my existing Prime (w/o cardcard) & Servio to a new city/cable provider.

Is there anything I need to do before or after the move to get it successfully running at the new location? Or do I just need to plug everything in and run a channel scan?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9009
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Moving Prime/Servio to new city

Post by signcarver »

Plug everything in and run channel scan... note that very few cities/providers have unencrypted cable that a prime can use without cablecard and a prime is cable only.

craigwillie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Moving Prime/Servio to new city

Post by craigwillie »

Already verified with provider that all channels are in the clear and with SD that they can provide proper guide data... so it looks like we are good to go!

Post Reply