Setting a Static IP Address - which devices?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
JeffH
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:45 pm

Setting a Static IP Address - which devices?

Post by JeffH » Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:03 pm

I need to be able to set a static IP address on an HDHomeRun to use on the network segment intended. This part of the network has no DHCP and forwarding requests is not an option. Which models will allow setting a static IP? I was interested in the Connect Quatro but it is only DHCP.
Thanks.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15674
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Setting a Static IP Address - which devices?

Post by nickk » Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:11 pm

If you don't have DHCP then the HDHomeRun will choose a 169.254.x.x address. If you set a second IP on your computer of 169.254.x.x (subnet mask 255.255.0.0) the HDHomeRun software will find the HDHomeRun.

Nick

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8643
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Setting a Static IP Address - which devices?

Post by signcarver » Tue Jan 14, 2020 9:44 pm

The commercial TECH models support static ip but last I heard didn't generally work with the app/dvr.

Since you stated "segment" I'm not sure if nickk's answer would actually work when on another segment at least without something that forwards properly between the segments for that range if that was your intention (it would work if everything is on the same "segment" with nothing actually segmenting the network packets). From time to time it may also change ip address when using such. Also if you intend to use SD's apps with such consumer (non-tech) model, you may need to ensure the device has internet access.

Post Reply