two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
wazer
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:10 am

two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by wazer » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:28 am

After reading this I bought another box, but cannot get it to work?
https://www.silicondust.com/i-got-a-second-hdhomerun/

1 tuner is using to scan for new EPG randomly, 3 used in bathroom/living room/bed room.

I bought an extra for office child1,2,3. How do i get this working?


The minute device 1 is being used.
http://192.168.1.20:5004

Device 2 cannot be used.
http://192.168.1.21:5004

I suspect its the same port being in use?

How to change one device to use 5005 port or something?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by signcarver » Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:05 am

That is the port that is used for up to 4 streams each device on an expand but the URL is missing some data such as which tuner to use and/or auto (most software uses auto these days and uses from any device).

what software are you using as your issue is most likely configuring the software unless it is an issue with your network (video streams can use a lot of traffic for some, particularly if wifi is involved, also some segregate their network with port forwarding rules (i.e. may put a request to the router's public ip:5004 and forward to a particular device than mangle the ttl for the response to view remotely)

wazer
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:10 am

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by wazer » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:12 pm

signcarver wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:05 am
That is the port that is used for up to 4 streams each device on an expand but the URL is missing some data such as which tuner to use and/or auto (most software uses auto these days and uses from any device).

what software are you using as your issue is most likely configuring the software unless it is an issue with your network (video streams can use a lot of traffic for some, particularly if wifi is involved, also some segregate their network with port forwarding rules (i.e. may put a request to the router's public ip:5004 and forward to a particular device than mangle the ttl for the response to view remotely)
I'm not using any software particular software besides VLC and tivimate on all my android boxes we have in the house.

I'm using the straight IP from the EXPAND

Like Channel 1 in our country.
http://192.168.1.20:5004/auto/v1?transcode=native

So to avoid not being able to not stream in any of the rooms I bought an extra device now and setting up each room to have to use specific device 1 or 2.

Like I wrote in the first post.

Expand device 1 is using to scan for new EPG randomly, 3 used in bathroom/living room/bed room.

That's 4 total

Expand device 2 for office child1,2,3

That's also 4 total.

Now the magic question how to use both devices at the same time in different rooms without so everybody can be happy and not only having 1 device work while the other is blocked and vice versa.

Bandwidth is not a problem neither is the coax, videos are up to 4k and works fluently with 4 devices playing at the same time while kids downloading/playing whatever, the hardware its self on network,computers,android boxes are not a problem at all.

WAN/LAN is both 1gbit.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14722
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by jasonl » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:17 pm

Did you run a channel scan on the new device?

wazer
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:10 am

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by wazer » Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:28 pm

jasonl wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:17 pm
Did you run a channel scan on the new device?
Yes else I would not be able to see any channels and lock the first device out I guess :)

This must clearly be an issue with both devices wanted/forced to use port 5004??

I would assume like any other devices there would be an allowance of bumping port +1 if port already in use, so it would go on use 5005 instead?

How to fix?

A picture showing both.

Image

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by signcarver » Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:35 pm

Unless you are doing some form of network isolation and trying to get through that by port forwarding, it isn't the port as the request goes to a specific ip the response is to the ip and "random" port that made the request. If you use auto, any request can take over a tuner on that device that isn't locked (so if one isn't in use, it can be used by the other... some applications do connect to the devices in such a way that does not lock the tuner but when tuning by http, it is supposed to be "locked" so another can't use it until unlocked or free.

What it sounds like you are wanting is to specify the tuner instead of auto (i.e. http://192.168.1.20:5004/tuner0/v1?transcode=native ) tuners are 0-3 when connecting to the other device it would use the other ip address.

The only other things I can think of is network related (i.e. wifi, which is terrible in general for more than a couple of hd streams, or you used a hub rather than a switch if wired, or bandwidth is actually an issue)

wazer
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:10 am

Re: two HDHomeRun EXPAND v1 but can only watch 1 device at a time?

Post by wazer » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:44 pm

signcarver wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 2:35 pm
Unless you are doing some form of network isolation and trying to get through that by port forwarding, it isn't the port as the request goes to a specific ip the response is to the ip and "random" port that made the request. If you use auto, any request can take over a tuner on that device that isn't locked (so if one isn't in use, it can be used by the other... some applications do connect to the devices in such a way that does not lock the tuner but when tuning by http, it is supposed to be "locked" so another can't use it until unlocked or free.

What it sounds like you are wanting is to specify the tuner instead of auto (i.e. http://192.168.1.20:5004/tuner0/v1?transcode=native ) tuners are 0-3 when connecting to the other device it would use the other ip address.

The only other things I can think of is network related (i.e. wifi, which is terrible in general for more than a couple of hd streams, or you used a hub rather than a switch if wired, or bandwidth is actually an issue)
I tested only on wire connections from my Office where I do all the work on those 2 expands.

I do not care what tuner of the 4 specific devices use, there will only be those 4 devices using 1 expand, so using auto will never exceed more than 4 being used at the same time...

In total there will only be 8 usage (7 devices + 1 epg puller), so there will always be headroom on one specific device but that's not the issue here.

When use vlc or any other even the hdhomerum app it self lets say on device 192.168.1.20, it will not allow me to open another stream on device 192.168.1.21 from any other pc/box/phone/app I can ONLY use device 192.168.1.20 and fill it up.

If i close all connections and start device 192.168.1.21, I wont be allow to start a connection on 192.168.1.20 and vice versa...

I will record a video showing this..

Post Reply