XBox S and Harmony remote

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
GGRussell
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by GGRussell » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:00 am

For awhile now, HDHomerun app no longer recognizes the 'OK' button on the Harmony remote on the Guide search. OK button seems to work other places like the OSD. Since the XBox update to accept numerical input, I use that to change channels. I enter the numbers on the remote and press OK. But that doesn't work now.

foxbat121
Posts: 1641
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by foxbat121 » Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:30 pm

Works fine with mine.

GGRussell
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by GGRussell » Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:14 pm

I discovered that pressing OK twice works. Just not what I would expect as pressing once worked before. I have never gotten my Android 6 box to recognize the 'OK' button in the Channel Search box.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by nateb » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:26 pm

Do you have any other remote besides the harmony one? I'm wondering if this is a harmony specific thing or if it happens with all remotes on Xbox.

GGRussell
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by GGRussell » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:58 am

I have the XBox game controller but have no idea how to use it nor does it have numbers. I have a different one on my Android box I could try.

foxbat121
Posts: 1641
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by foxbat121 » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:59 am

On Harmony setup, you can adjust the IR settings (too many button press or two few button press). It could also be the case where your OK button on the remote is on the way out.

GGRussell
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by GGRussell » Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:39 pm

foxbat121 wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:59 am
It could also be the case where your OK button on the remote is on the way out.
The issue is ONLY with HDHomeRun Guide channel search. Works fine in other parts of HDHomeRun app.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 438
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by NedS » Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:15 pm

I should have a Talon remote on Friday to test with: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01GOK34SO

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 438
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by NedS » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:00 pm

Ended up snagging one at a Best Buy, and the xbox remote works fine, including to change channels after numerical input. It also works on my old Harmony 300.

GGRussell
Posts: 1357
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:08 pm
Device ID: 131F5AA2 ; 1325E5E9

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by GGRussell » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:54 pm

I have the Harmony 350 with my XBox S. I have had zero issues until recently. While watching live TV, I can enter channel number like 709 and then hit the OK. Most of the times it doesn't work, but it will work occasionally. I can go back to Live TV and try several times to get it to work.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 438
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by NedS » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:20 pm

Change any light bulbs lately? Some of the LED and CFL bulbs out there will do weird things in the IR range that can cause interference with remotes. I've had some bulbs I had to replace only for that reason, and it drove me nuts before I discovered it was the light bulb.

Ken.F
Posts: 2137
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: XBox S and Harmony remote

Post by Ken.F » Sat Sep 14, 2019 9:35 am

GGRussell wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:54 pm
I have the Harmony 350 with my XBox S. I have had zero issues until recently. While watching live TV, I can enter channel number like 709 and then hit the OK. Most of the times it doesn't work, but it will work occasionally. I can go back to Live TV and try several times to get it to work.
I don't know about the XBox but when using my Harmony remote on my Shield (CEC) I input my channel numbers, then hit up then down before hitting OK. I think hitting up/down first moves the focus from the search box to the channel list.
NedS wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:20 pm
Change any light bulbs lately? Some of the LED and CFL bulbs out there will do weird things in the IR range that can cause interference with remotes. I've had some bulbs I had to replace only for that reason, and it drove me nuts before I discovered it was the light bulb.
It's not just newly installed bulbs either. The CFL bulbs in my kitchen ceiling light will change the TV input on the dining room TV when one of the bulbs is about to go bad. It's an open floorplan so the TV's IR sensor is in direct line of sight to the kitchen ceiling fixture. When the TV input starts to change all by itself I get a spare bulb ready.

Post Reply