Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
clarkss12
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by clarkss12 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:17 pm

It seems like every other day, my tuner it's picking up channels that don't work. I know it's been discussed before here, but I can't find it.

I do not want my tuners to scan for channels automatically.!!!!!

Tired of going into the website and putting on an X by the channels that just got added. Reason being, I am using emby for my DVR. If the channels are picked up by my tuners, but yet have very little signal, emby will add those unwanted channels as available channels to record from.

rpcameron
Posts: 845
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:55 am

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by rpcameron » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:49 pm

"It's not a bug, it's a feature!"

Thus far SD doesn't seem interested in modifying how they handle background scans. Also, despite previous statements from SD that disabled channels will still be disabled when they are "rediscovered" by a background scan, real-world evidence indicates differently.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14060
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by jasonl » Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:15 pm

I have seen no evidence of an issue with OTA devices that wasn't caused by user activity (i.e. manually triggering a scan, which removes the channels and the accompanying disabled flag). PRIME I have seen issues that are caused by the background scan and those are being investigated.

clarkss12
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by clarkss12 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:26 pm

My HDHomeRun CONNECT 104CBEA5 has been dropping off the network each night, and I have to remove and restore power to get it back online. I understand this can be an issue, and I do go back in and X out the newly added stations, BUT, my tuner has not dropped off the network in a couple of days. Yesterday, I had to X out some stations, and today I had to X out some more........

sspell
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 1:58 pm

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by sspell » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:28 pm

clarkss12 wrote:
Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:17 pm
It seems like every other day, my tuner it's picking up channels that don't work. I know it's been discussed before here, but I can't find it.

I do not want my tuners to scan for channels automatically.!!!!!

Tired of going into the website and putting on an X by the channels that just got added. Reason being, I am using emby for my DVR. If the channels are picked up by my tuners, but yet have very little signal, emby will add those unwanted channels as available channels to record from.
Under Emby Live TV in settings select the tuner and edit and check "Restrict to channels marked as favorites" Go to SD tuner and mark channels you want as favorites with the yellow star problem solved.

clarkss12
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by clarkss12 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:50 pm

Thank you Mr. Sspell, I will try that.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 15524
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by nickk » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:09 pm

The latest beta release has some big improvements in how this is handled. It will still scan for channels as expected by broadcasters but once you disable a weak channel it will stay disabled:
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=20613

Nick

clarkss12
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Stop scanning my OTA channels!!

Post by clarkss12 » Thu Jul 18, 2019 12:11 pm

nickk wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:09 pm
The latest beta release has some big improvements in how this is handled. It will still scan for channels as expected by broadcasters but once you disable a weak channel it will stay disabled:
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=20613

Nick
Thank you, I will give it a try. Very frustrating to keep disabling the same channels constantly.....

Post Reply