No DVR Configured - globalnet

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
globalnet
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:20 pm

No DVR Configured - globalnet

Postby globalnet » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:35 pm

New user.
HDHomeRun CONNECT 104D4739 running 20180802beta1
HDHomeRun RECORD running 20180802beta1
Connected to OTA antenna, receiving 26 channels perfectly.
Via the Fire TV Stick app, all works perfectly.
Via Win 10 Pro I get "No DVR Configured"

Let me answer the immediate obvious questions.
1. Is the record engine on the same Win 10 machine? Yes
2. Did you do the loopback fix? Yes. Returns "OK".
3. Is the record location available when the engine starts? Yes
4. Does the engine show up at my.hdhomerun.com? Yes

I have uninstalled/reinstalled several times in various orders. Dunno what to try next?

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8264
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: No DVR Configured

Postby Mediaman » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:56 pm

New user.
HDHomeRun CONNECT 104D4739 running 20180802beta1
HDHomeRun RECORD running 20180802beta1
Connected to OTA antenna, receiving 26 channels perfectly.
Via the Fire TV Stick app, all works perfectly.
Via Win 10 Pro I get "No DVR Configured"

Let me answer the immediate obvious questions.
1. Is the record engine on the same Win 10 machine? Yes
2. Did you do the loopback fix? Yes. Returns "OK".
3. Is the record location available when the engine starts? Yes
4. Does the engine show up at my.hdhomerun.com? Yes

I have uninstalled/reinstalled several times in various orders. Dunno what to try next?
Did you download the HDHR app from the MS Store? May want to delete and reload.

globalnet
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:20 pm

Re: No DVR Configured..

Postby globalnet » Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:19 pm

Did you download the HDHR app from the MS Store? May want to delete and reload.
Done. No change.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 12461
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: No DVR Configured - globalnet

Postby jasonl » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:45 pm

Was the loopback fix done in PowerShell or command prompt? It must be done via PowerShell. If you use command prompt, it will still say OK and look like it worked, but won't actually make the change.

globalnet
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:20 pm

Re: No DVR Configured - globalnet

Postby globalnet » Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:26 pm

Good catch. I did it in command prompt. Power Shell did the trick. Thank you!!


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: angus9193, destrekor, Google [Bot], kdavis11_1 and 8 guests