My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:09 pm

thank you for the update Nick,

i am also interesting in any test firmware you have, early version is fine as others say.
We cant really use the device as it is right now so the earlier the better

thanks

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:38 am

Its great to see that it "looks" like there is finally a positive update. Lets hope it doesnt take another 4 months, since I created this topic in february.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 14535
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby nickk » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:42 am

The firmware update is running through QA today.

Nick

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:50 am

great news Nick, look forward to get it

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 14535
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby nickk » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:46 pm

The beta release is out:
viewtopic.php?f=119&t=68760

Nick

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:35 pm

The beta release is out:
viewtopic.php?f=119&t=68760

Nick
This is great news! How do I do it on a mac? I only have one app called hdhomerun (not hdhomerun_config_gui) and there is none of the options that you mentioned. So how do I upgrade the firmware on my EXPAND via mac?

mikeb
Expert
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:20 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby mikeb » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:49 pm

This is great news! How do I do it on a mac? I only have one app called hdhomerun (not hdhomerun_config_gui) and there is none of the options that you mentioned. So how do I upgrade the firmware on my EXPAND via mac?
Control+click on the HDHomeRun app in the Applications folder and select Show package contents. You'll see the hdhomerun_config_gui program in there, which is pretty much the same tool as is available on Windows.

larserhardsen
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 10:49 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby larserhardsen » Fri Jun 15, 2018 10:30 pm

Read the mail notification while still in bed, quickly got up and installed the beta firmware - it works!
I get a list of 10ish network IDs, and the dreaded TV2 channel now appears by default. GREAT!

-Lars

tapomirbowles
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby tapomirbowles » Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:54 pm

Can confirm. Its working on mac too!

Finally, yes! TV2 is back!!!

lars12
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 5:46 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby lars12 » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:57 am

all looks good so far!
thanks for releasing the beta firmware.

chaot4ever
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:38 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby chaot4ever » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:41 am

@nickk
Looks good so far, but:
Try to implement the option of choosing "only free channels" or "free and scrambled channels" as TVMosaic did.
This would include all options and make HDHomerun a better product for the future!!

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 14535
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby nickk » Sat Jun 16, 2018 8:13 am

Try to implement the option of choosing "only free channels" or "free and scrambled channels" as TVMosaic did.
The HDHomeRun channel scan detects all unencrypted channels, including those not in the NIT data.

Are you looking for scrambled channels to be included also? How would they be used?

Nick

chaot4ever
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:38 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby chaot4ever » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:54 pm

Yes I'm looking for scrambled (encrypted) channels also, they could be used by softcam (oscam) descrambling in several ways.
With a switch "free" or "encrypted also" everybody is free to choose what they want to do, this makes the HDHomerun more open to everybody!
Also very useful would be a button for" TV" or "Radio" or "Both", eg for Plex for a more easy setup!

MTNielsen
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:30 am

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby MTNielsen » Sun Jun 17, 2018 2:00 am

Loaded the beta-firmware and can also confirm that it seems to work as intended. Also nothing broken in the beta. Will report back if I discover something.

Thank you very much for bringing this fix to us.

cgullestrup
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:07 pm

Re: My provider change channel order, now EXPAND is missing a channel

Postby cgullestrup » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:04 pm

Very nice - can confirm that it works!


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arative, clar2391, gilbo125, gwtx, jasonmcroy, RockandRoller70, spunkyaz, sspell, tsimitpo and 26 guests