Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
banders5144
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am
Device ID: 131108EE
Location: Holmdel, NJ

Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by banders5144 »

Installed a new HDHomerun Prime on a new cablecard at my moms.

Cablecard appears to have activated correctly and have prefect OOB signals (coax straight from street to 2 way splitter for modem and prime).

When I run a channel scan, only comes back with EAS ch. (#1994).

I ran the card_oob_table_flush command. I see the detect channel button go away for about a minute and then come back. Run another channel scan, same results.

I enabled logging before the scan, my ID is 1323DD32

stuartm
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: Longmont, CO
x 1

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by stuartm »

It sounds like your cable card is not properly provisioned. As I remember from the distant past when I set up my prime on Comcast/Xfinity it needs 2 "hits" from the cable company.
An activation/pairing hit and a second one to provision the card with your subscribed channels. Perhaps you have not gotten the second one.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 3159
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 174

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by NedS »

Can you reboot the unit (unplug it from power for a second or two, then plug it back in) and then reply back?

banders5144
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am
Device ID: 131108EE
Location: Holmdel, NJ

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by banders5144 »

Just did.

Also noticed in the Cablecard Menu that my CA Time is showing as waiting for Update, and status as not staged

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 11092
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 39

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by signcarver »

Since you mentioned "not staged" I will assume you are in a Cisco/SA/Technicolor area which is very unusual for comcast, so quite often that needs to be fixed through "local" support (which there usually isn't any a user can contact). They will need to send a hit that makes that status "Ready" or else it can't decrypt anything which often involves a local DNCS operator to do. In some cases, this involves moving the card back into inventory, and reissuing the card and send those staging hits. Basically Not staged means it hasn't been on the (coax) network for 30 days to receive its updates.

banders5144
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am
Device ID: 131108EE
Location: Holmdel, NJ

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by banders5144 »

Understood.

When I first inserted the cablecard (before activation) it did perform a firmware download

banders5144
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 10:59 am
Device ID: 131108EE
Location: Holmdel, NJ

Re: Xfinity Not finding channels during scan

Post by banders5144 »

Support sent "entitlements" signal, all working correctly now

Post Reply