Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
bmanner
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2022 5:59 pm

Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by bmanner »

I am in the Raleigh/Durham area and there are several ATSC 3.0 channels that have an Asterisk beside the channel when viewed on the channel list. Those channels when attempting to view have an error of No Data. Any explanation if these are station issues or a HDHomeRun flex issue?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 10293
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by signcarver »

Can you post an image... as I am not sure where you are seeing a *. In many cases, next gen channels may actually put a * rather than NG in the name of the channel (I believe wral and wngt does so in your market)

You should probably use hdhomerun_config_gui on a windows machine to take a look at signal levels and plp configuration. In some cases no data can be an indication you need a new channel scan, in other cases the plp configuration may make it hard to receive the channel. There are also cases that it times out a bit too early and returning the channel might help.

bmanner
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2022 5:59 pm

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by bmanner »

Not sure how to submit an image to this post. I have screen shots of the channel list showing the "*" next to the channels and the signal information for the channel. Please advise how to post or attach the images.

Ok here is a link to the photos on my Google Drive
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 10293
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by signcarver »

The * is part of the channel name in the broadcasted data (it is used rather than "-NG" that is also often used, (though your market doesn't use that convention either) The red in the quality would most likely make it very hard to receive, there is more data about the plp when viewed in config_gui (specifically the "cod" that helps determines minimum amount to receive properly)

JDazell
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:19 pm

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by JDazell »

BMANNER,

I am curious, what app is your first pic from? It appears to be running on a cell phone.

bmanner
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2022 5:59 pm

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by bmanner »

I downloaded an IOS App "Signal GH" from the Apple Store. It is a handy tool.

bmanner
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2022 5:59 pm

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by bmanner »

When i first try to view WRAL i get the following in the tuner status ( i am on a MAC and do not have a PC).

Tuner 0 Status
Virtual Channel 105.1 WRAL*
Frequency 473.000 MHz
Program Number 1
Modulation Lock atsc3
Signal Strength 82%
Signal Quality 100%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock 192.168.1.80

THEN i hit tuner status again and get the following. All the time No Video

Tuner 0 Status
Virtual Channel none
Frequency 527.000 MHz
Program Number none
Modulation Lock atsc3
Signal Strength 47%
Signal Quality 80%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock none

JDazell
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:19 pm

Re: Asterisk * beside ATSC channels an No Data

Post by JDazell »

bmanner wrote: Fri Aug 05, 2022 7:18 am I downloaded an IOS App "Signal GH" from the Apple Store. It is a handy tool.
Ugh, I was afraid of that. I was hoping someone had come out with a comparable Android App ;)
Thanks

Post Reply