Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
EHerb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 5:21 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ

Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by EHerb »

Hi,

HDHomeRun App 20220303 / UI 20220505 - Sony A8H TV

Is there a setting to set the best quality audio format? Default is DD 2.0

Currently you need to select SAP to change the audio format to DD5.1. And it reverts back to DD2.0 when you switch channels and go back to the original.

AC passthrough is ON


Regards
Eric

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 18199
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 169

Re: Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by nickk »

This suggests the broadcast isn't specifying the primary track correctly.

Can you please do a quick 30s capture of the channel:
http://hdhomerun.local:5004/auto/v2.1?duration=30

(change 2.1 to the channel number)

Nick

EHerb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 5:21 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ

Re: Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by EHerb »

Hi Nickk,

I have sent a PM for the 30s TVNZ1 capture Google Drive link.

FYI - The Sony TV selects DD5.1 audio format by default.


Regards
Eric

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 18199
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 169

Re: Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by nickk »

I either need a share link or to be granted access to the Google Drive file.

Nick

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 18199
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 169

Re: Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by nickk »

Thanks - capture received.

There are 3 audio tracks...
The first is HE-AACv2, stereo, English, audio type not defined, stream ID 0x14.
The second is HE-AACv2, stereo, Italian, visually impaired description, stream ID 0x15. Actual content is English descriptive.
The third is AC3, 5.1, English, audio type not defined, stream ID 0x1E.
There is no order information.

The HDHomeRun app defaults to the first track.

Question - on your TV that defaults to the 5.1 channel, do the other two audio tracks work if you switch to them?

Nick

EHerb
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 5:21 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ

Re: Dolby Digital 5.1 audio format

Post by EHerb »

Hi Nick,

Question - on your TV that defaults to the 5.1 channel, do the other two audio tracks work if you switch to them?

Yes you can by pressing the Audio button on the TV's remote.

Defaults to
3 - AC3, 5.1, English
1 - HE-AACv2, stereo, English
2 - HE-AACv2, stereo, English, English descriptive.


Regards
Eric

Post Reply