Relax the requirements for a channel

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
Steiner23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:06 am

Relax the requirements for a channel

Post by Steiner23 »

I have a goofy question. I've been using a HDHomeRun Connect for a couple of years now. I had it connected to one of those $20 flat antennas that you tape in your window, and I had 39 or 40 channels! I was thrilled. I recently upgraded to the Flex 4K, and picked up 39 channels - all of the main channels from both Seattle (~90 miles) and Vancouver (~40 miles). Again - awesome - I live in the no-mans-land between Seattle and Vancouver, BC. After switching out to the 4K, I decided to put a large antenna on the house (Antennas Direct 8 Bow Tie 70 miles...) and paired it with an Antennas Direct ClearStream Juice pre-amp.

I expected to receive TV signals from Tokyo (kidding) - I was confident that switching to this antenna would result in (possibly) more channels, but at the least, a strong signal strength for the channels that I did receive. The second part was accomplished - the signal strength (and clarity in the picture) is much improved. HOWEVER, I lost half of the Seattle stations.... For example, I was getting Kiro, but not King (as far as I know - both transmit from the exact same location...).

Is there any way to see EXACTLY what is being picked up? Also - to allow for a little more flexibility in the signal strength required to say "this is a channel"?

Thanks in advance!


Hardware Model HDFX-4K
Firmware Version 20210624
And - not sure if this matters - but, I'm currently running a 50' cable from the pre-amp to the signal power hooyah. Then, 3' to the HDHomeRun.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17263
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 92

Re: Relax the requirements for a channel

Post by nickk »

Hi,

The HDHomeRun will report everything it can - there is no coded threshold where it won't show something.

Nick

kyl416
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:09 pm
Device ID: 1080DB11
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
x 31
Contact:

Re: Relax the requirements for a channel

Post by kyl416 »

If you were able to get the Seattle stations with the mudflap style antenna in a window, the Antennas Direct Bowtie with the preamp might be giving you too strong of a signal. Try removing the preamp and the power inserter and connect the antenna directly to the HDHomeRun and see if the Seattle stations return.

It also has a different reception pattern so you might need to rotate it to find a new sweet spot to aim for that will let you get Seattle and Vancouver at the same time.

Also, KIRO has a bunch of repeaters in the area between Seattle and the CA border, so that might explain why you can get KIRO but not KING with your new setup.

Steiner23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:06 am

Re: Relax the requirements for a channel

Post by Steiner23 »

Thank you for the replies - I'll try it again without the amp and see what happens - and go from there.

Post Reply