ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

Looks like there might be a power outage at Shaw Butte.
The station is transmitting 3 PLP's. PLP0 is only signaling. PLP 1 & 2 carry the streams to view.

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by xmguy »

signcarver wrote: Thu Jun 24, 2021 9:16 am Not seeing 27 this morning... tried before and after updating firmware (signal strength at -31dBm is there but nothing else as if viewing the stats from a non-atsc3 tuner) as I was recording too much last night to update firmware then.

I know before for the past few weeks I would see "3" PLPs and couldn't lock onto the third (not sure if really 3 plps as 2 were marked as plp0 so try to lock on one both would be locked and one was qpsk and the other as qam with no number... so 2 plp0 and one plp11 I think) but everything was working fine as far as the channels went with the app, though config_gui would show no data on all 4 channels until actually attempted to view (then it would pull in 2, then pull in the other 2 if one tried to view those, also when not viewing symbol quality would drop to 0 periodically). However 90% of the time any app other than the hdhomerun app seemed to have issues pulling it in but the hdhomerun app was solid in viewing any of those 4 channels.

Looking forward to seeing how it looks when it comes back up.
What is/was their modulation scheme?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9947
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 26

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by signcarver »

So they are bringing shaw butte back up which has often been a terrible experience for me as everything else comes from south mountain just fine (and even get 38 (physical 14) which is what I aim for bringing in as I love my retro)... I just hooked another antenna up to one of my 4Ks because if they are coming off shaw as I think I figured it out last time that the right half of my 4max might not be getting the same strength as the left half for signals coming from shaw butte but my 2V is terrible for pulling in 38 (14) and 35.

xmguy: here is a shot I took 20 days ago... in that time it changed a bit on the bottom particularly on the 3rd one not stating invalid and ti was hti (i believe) the past couple of weeks and mod for the second plp0 would just state QAM (no number).
Image
if I were to click view, the no data on programs 1 and 2 would disappear, and if I were to select either program 3 and 4 and click view, the no data would disappear for 3 and 4 (as well as not change the state of 1 and 2 so if I viewed those first, I wouldn't have no data there). I'll update the picture in how it changes once I get it back up. Also note the plp11 would never lock (with or without plp0).

Earlier from that same day I had another strange (at least to me) layout:
Image

Edit: note that both those images are 20 days old

bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

@signcarver
You might have caught them during a re-config as they have been working with TV vendors about the various PLP configs and how the TV's react to them.

The present setup is:
PLP0 = QPSK with an FEC of 7/15, using HTI. It carries the LLS and ESG
PLP1 = 256QAM with a FEC of 9/15, using HTI. It carries 2 streams
PLP2 = 256QAM with a FEC of 9/15, using HTI. It carries 2 streams

The windows app plays all 4 streams. The "Config App" for the developer version shows the Signal Quality on PLP0 going from 0% to 100% and back like a blinking light. Could be a Silicon Dust issue or it could be a problem with their setup. Don't know.

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by xmguy »

bobchase wrote: Thu Jun 24, 2021 11:30 am @signcarver
You might have caught them during a re-config as they have been working with TV vendors about the various PLP configs and how the TV's react to them.

The present setup is:
PLP0 = QPSK with an FEC of 7/15, using HTI. It carries the LLS and ESG
PLP1 = 256QAM with a FEC of 9/15, using HTI. It carries 2 streams
PLP2 = 256QAM with a FEC of 9/15, using HTI. It carries 2 streams

The windows app plays all 4 streams. The "Config App" for the developer version shows the Signal Quality on PLP0 going from 0% to 100% and back like a blinking light. Could be a Silicon Dust issue or it could be a problem with their setup. Don't know.
I’m hoping if my area (Nashville), and their WUXP goes this route, the lower code rate will help me lock in a QAM256 signal. They’re still down here. So whatever they’re doing, is taking a while.

xmguy
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 8:30 am
Device ID: 10815046 (HR4K), 1037F17E (HR3), 13283747 (Prime)
Location: McMinnville, TN
x 2

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by xmguy »

signcarver wrote: Thu Jun 24, 2021 11:03 am So they are bringing shaw butte back up which has often been a terrible experience for me as everything else comes from south mountain just fine (and even get 38 (physical 14) which is what I aim for bringing in as I love my retro)... I just hooked another antenna up to one of my 4Ks because if they are coming off shaw as I think I figured it out last time that the right half of my 4max might not be getting the same strength as the left half for signals coming from shaw butte but my 2V is terrible for pulling in 38 (14) and 35.

xmguy: here is a shot I took 20 days ago... in that time it changed a bit on the bottom particularly on the 3rd one not stating invalid and ti was hti (i believe) the past couple of weeks and mod for the second plp0 would just state QAM (no number).
Image
if I were to click view, the no data on programs 1 and 2 would disappear, and if I were to select either program 3 and 4 and click view, the no data would disappear for 3 and 4 (as well as not change the state of 1 and 2 so if I viewed those first, I wouldn't have no data there). I'll update the picture in how it changes once I get it back up. Also note the plp11 would never lock (with or without plp0).

Earlier from that same day I had another strange (at least to me) layout:
Image

Edit: note that both those images are 20 days old
That’s insane. Those changes. Thanks for the details.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17311
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 98

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by nickk »

That information displayed is wrong (bug in the L1 detail decode logic) - please upgrade your HDHomeRun to the latest beta firmware.

Nick

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9947
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 26

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by signcarver »

The thing is I have seen it as plp0, plp0, plp 11 being reported by config_gui for the past 20 days (I check at least once a day) and always have 0 and 0 tune at once and can't try to lock on one without the other also locking as they are the same number... as for the signal quality going down to 0 periodically, I assumed was that was the "interval" for the (lack of) qpsk data or such as once it tuned an actual qam stream, it remained at 100%. I was curious if the new firmware would "fix" such behavior but I have had 0 signal quality since this morning and no indication it is even ATSC3 only that it is at 100% strength (actually 95% on my weaker antenna).

Edit: nickk I have updated but haven't been able to tune 27 since this morning.

Edit: image of 27 vs 35 Flex on clearstream 4max, Dev on clearstream 2Max
Image
Last edited by signcarver on Thu Jun 24, 2021 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

I suspect a microwave failure at the Shaw Butte site at this point. I'm going up early tomorrow to look at the site and see what's up or down as the case may be.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9947
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10A05954 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 26

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by signcarver »

Thanks 27 is working great for me again (just came on in the past 30 minutes or so)

Image

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 17311
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 98

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by nickk »

Nice!

bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

Yes, we got the microwave back up. That Shaw Butte road kills me.
Now I've got to get with the transmitter guys to find out why it didn't mute when we loose input.

Bluehawk
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2015 1:37 pm
Device ID: 1031AB0B 103436F7 1054A790 1054B12E 1072B2F3 1077C554 1317A118 1323884C 1080C753

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by Bluehawk »

Bob Chase,

Watch out for cows. My neighbor across the street at the first house I had in Phoenix in the 1970's had a Son that had to drive that road for some reason. He had a cow jump or fall on the hood of his truck.

bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

Bluehawk wrote: Wed Jun 30, 2021 9:31 pm Bob Chase,

Watch out for cows. My neighbor across the street at the first house I had in Phoenix in the 1970's had a Son that had to drive that road for some reason. He had a cow jump or fall on the hood of his truck.
So far I haven't seen any livestock - other than the angry hikers yelling at me that I'm not supposed to be there...

bobchase
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 10

Re: ATSC 3.0: Phoenix - Jan 2021

Post by bobchase »

Today we changed the PBS feed to the main (8-1) feed. The resolution is still at diginet level but that will be changed to 1080p as soon as one of the vendors finds their rontoit.

Post Reply