How to install HDhomerun

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
marks
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:52 am
x 5

How to install HDhomerun

Post by marks »

How do I install the HD homerun DVR on a second NAS box? I can download the software but how to I allow it to recognize my existing license? I have the HDhomerun DVR on Mycloud EX4 and plan to setup the DVR also on PR4100 I will be setting up once I get the PR4100 up and running.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9542
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by signcarver »

The way the dvr engine works is it discovers your devices... from that it obtains each devices' DeviceAuth (which renews/changes every 8 hours or when the device (re)boots) it is this DeviceAuth that controls such... in other words your license is tied to your hdhomerun hardware, not the dvr engine. So just install the dvr engine and ensure the nas can see your devices and reach the internet. Usually on the WD models its easiest to use the NAS install option in the setup program for windows but sometimes you may manually need to install the appropriate package (see the regular install instructions)

Whenever you get a new tuner or drop a tuner, a page will come up in the app saying something was different with what should be tied to your account (if you hit the trash can it will remove that unfound device, if a new tuner was found hit continue. Also it is possible (it has happened to a few people) to unassociate all devices by stating "Not Me" on that account page which will require you to "manually" reassociate your tuners with your account

marks
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:52 am
x 5

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by marks »

Thanks. Since I will have a DVR on both Mycloud EX4 and PR4100 NAS boxes, how does the DVR software decide where to store the recordings or does it give me a choice of which NAS box in the HDhomerun user interface once I set a recording?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9542
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by signcarver »

Typically it will record on the one with the most space.

Only control you have is setting the RecordStreamsMax which limits how many streams it can record at once and if you wish an archive, you can set such to 0 to not record anything (some versions of the engine may still use such for live but haven't seen that happen for awhile... occasionally I have seen a scribe "prefer" its own recording engine but again haven't seen that in quite some time). If for some reason the engines can't see each other both will record

marks
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:52 am
x 5

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by marks »

Thanks.
Since my Apple Extreme router only has 3 Ethernet ports I had to buy a Netgear 5 port Unmanaged Ethernet switch since the Mycloud EX4, PR4100 and HDHomerun Prime and Quattro all need an ethernet connections. If I move either of the Quattro or Prime to the ethernet switch, instead of directly connected to the router, will that work ok?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9542
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 30

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by signcarver »

Usually it is even better connecting to an unmanaged switch than ever connecting a HDHomeRun directly to the router (just make sure the switch is connected to the router by some means so the tuner and nas can communicate with SD).

marks
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:52 am
x 5

Re: How to install HDhomerun

Post by marks »

I installed the ethernet switch to my router and connected the HDhomerun Prime and Quattro to the switch and still works great. Thanks
The Netgear 5 port GS305 switch apparently only uses about 1 watt of power on average according to the Q&As which is not bad.

Post Reply