24 Dec 2020

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Locked
Alderem
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2020 1:48 pm
x 12

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by Alderem »

nickk wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:53 pm New firmware release 20210104 fixes the problem. All 3 of your ATSC 3.0 channels should now work.

Nick
FAST! Things are working smoothly for me now on HEVC channels under Windows 10. (Previous firmware was giving me all sorts of problems.)

hevaKmaI
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by hevaKmaI »

CBme wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 4:46 pm
hevaKmaI wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:31 pm Is anyone else having issues with scanning for channels? I get wildly inconsistent results with anywhere from 3 to 30 channels picked up when I scan with the latest 20210104 firmware in the Portland area.
Not for Seattle. I am having inconsistent results with 20210104 picking up the 3 PLP Ch24 (had to scan channels form my quatro then go back to the 4k for them to show up again) despite it being 100% strength. But every other channel is showing up on every attempt.
Yeah, I just refreshed the page and noticed I had gone from 7 to 38 channels well after my scan was finished. I just ran the scan again and am back down to 7 channels (all HVEC too) and no idea why.

NTC
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 2:26 pm
Device ID: 10751B42, 108007F1

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by NTC »

nickk wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 4:42 pm Updated. Please exit and run the HDHomeRun app again to get audio.
Nick
I had to force stop the app under the TV's settings, after that, I was able to get audio on all ATSC 3.0 channels. All but 1 channel has audio sync problems. I can pause and play and the video continues were it was pause, but using rewind, or fast forward after a long pause stalls the video. While channel is stalled I could still change channels and come back to stalled channel to restart playback.

w4cl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 8:07 am

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by w4cl »

Obviously I am doing something wrong and I am too stupid to figure it out.

I have never had audio on ATSC1 or 3 on my Windows 10 box. I have loaded the latest software out today and got the app from the Windows Store. I did also download the latest software from the site to have the Config GUI. But on older my Samsung TV Smart TV , I do have ATSC 1 audio. No ATSC3 audio. The HD Home Run app on my Roku Ultra does not have either ATSC1 or 3 audio. I do have the Send diagnostic information box checked.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Online
nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16568
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 129

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by nickk »

w4cl wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 6:39 pm I have never had audio on ATSC1 or 3 on my Windows 10 box. I have loaded the latest software out today and got the app from the Windows Store. I did also download the latest software from the site to have the Config GUI. But on older my Samsung TV Smart TV , I do have ATSC 1 audio. No ATSC3 audio. The HD Home Run app on my Roku Ultra does not have either ATSC1 or 3 audio. I do have the Send diagnostic information box checked.
I can check the logs... what is the Device ID of your HDHomeRun?

Nick

hevaKmaI
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Portland, OR

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by hevaKmaI »

hevaKmaI wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 5:26 pm
CBme wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 4:46 pm
hevaKmaI wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 3:31 pm Is anyone else having issues with scanning for channels? I get wildly inconsistent results with anywhere from 3 to 30 channels picked up when I scan with the latest 20210104 firmware in the Portland area.
Not for Seattle. I am having inconsistent results with 20210104 picking up the 3 PLP Ch24 (had to scan channels form my quatro then go back to the 4k for them to show up again) despite it being 100% strength. But every other channel is showing up on every attempt.
Yeah, I just refreshed the page and noticed I had gone from 7 to 38 channels well after my scan was finished. I just ran the scan again and am back down to 7 channels (all HVEC too) and no idea why.
I just replaced my amplified antenna with a non-amplified one and am now able to consistenly scan around 70 channels. If you're in a metro area and your using an amplified antenna, you might try bypassing the amplifier.

CBme
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:15 pm
x 19

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by CBme »

hevaKmaI wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 8:56 pm
hevaKmaI wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 5:26 pm
CBme wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 4:46 pm

Not for Seattle. I am having inconsistent results with 20210104 picking up the 3 PLP Ch24 (had to scan channels form my quatro then go back to the 4k for them to show up again) despite it being 100% strength. But every other channel is showing up on every attempt.
Yeah, I just refreshed the page and noticed I had gone from 7 to 38 channels well after my scan was finished. I just ran the scan again and am back down to 7 channels (all HVEC too) and no idea why.
I just replaced my amplified antenna with a non-amplified one and am now able to consistenly scan around 70 channels. If you're in a metro area and your using an amplified antenna, you might try bypassing the amplifier.
Ah. I'm surprised you that issue is just manifesting for you now. I've always had a problem when I had the amplifier for my Antop 400-BV on. Makes good channels bad and made the less-good one gone.

dx25pac
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 11:30 pm

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by dx25pac »

I am in the Seattle area (South of Tacoma) and I have been a HDHomeRun fan for a long time, hence having 8 tuners. Total noob to posting on the forum.

I have 8 tuners on my home network:
HDHR3-US HDHomeRun DUAL
HDHR5-2US HDHomeRun CONNECT DUO
HDHR5-4K HDHomeRun CONNECT4K

My oldest (DUAL) consistently is picking up 35 channels
The middle (Connect DUO) is picking up around 24 channels
and the new (Connect4k) is not telling me how many channels it picks up but it does fine with the new firmware as of today (1/4/2020) and plays the signals from the new channels as long as I only scan the newest one last. I do lose the other channels that my DUAL picks up though. It would be awesome if they stayed and worked together to keep all the signals that my whole setup is pulling in.
I am amplifying the crap out of the signals with a variety of devices that I have tested on regular digital TVs that show signal strength a little more clearly. It would be awesome to have an ability to show current signal strength and what tuner the channel is playing from on the native HDHOMERUN app.

CBme
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:15 pm
x 19

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by CBme »

dx25pac wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 11:47 pm I am in the Seattle area (South of Tacoma) and I have been a HDHomeRun fan for a long time, hence having 8 tuners. Total noob to posting on the forum.

I have 8 tuners on my home network:
HDHR3-US HDHomeRun DUAL
HDHR5-2US HDHomeRun CONNECT DUO
HDHR5-4K HDHomeRun CONNECT4K

My oldest (DUAL) consistently is picking up 35 channels
The middle (Connect DUO) is picking up around 24 channels
and the new (Connect4k) is not telling me how many channels it picks up but it does fine with the new firmware as of today (1/4/2020) and plays the signals from the new channels as long as I only scan the newest one last. I do lose the other channels that my DUAL picks up though. It would be awesome if they stayed and worked together to keep all the signals that my whole setup is pulling in.
I am amplifying the crap out of the signals with a variety of devices that I have tested on regular digital TVs that show signal strength a little more clearly. It would be awesome to have an ability to show current signal strength and what tuner the channel is playing from on the native HDHOMERUN app.
We have a Seattle specific thread where you will want to post to for reception and other channel information that is specific to our area. But to quickly address part of this, you should be able to see the exact number of channels each tuner can tune. The HomerunSetup app doesn't tell you the summary number but you can view it (and/or do the scan) on the devices web page to see the total count.
Get there by clicking the tuner under the Configuration tab or go to my.hdhomerun.com and select the tuner. As you note, you need to only run the scan on the 4k tuner or you won't get the 3.0 stations. It should give you all the 1.0 channels just as well as either of your other two tuners. I get 52 solidly from Kirkland, counting the 3.0 duplicates (and sometimes 57 when channel 6 shows up). I'm obviously much closer than you but if you can pick up the 3.0 channels, you should be able to pickup almost all of the 1.0 channels.

"I am amplifying the crap out of the signals with a variety of devices" Assuming you are somewhere that you can get decent signals, I'd put my money on this being the issue. Amplifiers often make the signal worse, not better (and multiple amplifiers multiples worse). I would recommend turning all these off/remove them and do a scan, ideally with your 4k having as few or no splits to the antenna, get a new baseline, and go from there. If the Duo is currently tuning notably better, it is more likely something to do with this amplifier issue (or where it is at on the line/ splitters).

Anyway, take this to the Seattle thread and folks can help troubleshoot there more if you like.

robertbaetke
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:29 pm
x 6

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by robertbaetke »

App version 20210104
UI version 20201230e
Android Version 9
Phone ZTE Z5151V
All ATSC 1.0 channels work fine
When tuning ATSC 3.0 channels the video/audio play for about 1 second then it goes to a black screen with the message "Unable to play channel: (android) video codec failed"

Online
nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16568
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 129

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by nickk »

robertbaetke wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:00 am App version 20210104
UI version 20201230e
Android Version 9
Phone ZTE Z5151V
All ATSC 1.0 channels work fine
When tuning ATSC 3.0 channels the video/audio play for about 1 second then it goes to a black screen with the message "Unable to play channel: (android) video codec failed"
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" in the Android app, reproduce the problem, then post back with the device ID of your HDHomeRun.

Nick

robertbaetke
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:29 pm
x 6

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by robertbaetke »

nickk wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:45 am
robertbaetke wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:00 am App version 20210104
UI version 20201230e
Android Version 9
Phone ZTE Z5151V
All ATSC 1.0 channels work fine
When tuning ATSC 3.0 channels the video/audio play for about 1 second then it goes to a black screen with the message "Unable to play channel: (android) video codec failed"
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" in the Android app, reproduce the problem, then post back with the device ID of your HDHomeRun.

Nick
Done:
Device ID: 1080C638

Online
nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16568
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 129

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by nickk »

robertbaetke wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 8:06 am
nickk wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:45 am
robertbaetke wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:00 am App version 20210104
UI version 20201230e
Android Version 9
Phone ZTE Z5151V
All ATSC 1.0 channels work fine
When tuning ATSC 3.0 channels the video/audio play for about 1 second then it goes to a black screen with the message "Unable to play channel: (android) video codec failed"
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" in the Android app, reproduce the problem, then post back with the device ID of your HDHomeRun.
Device ID: 1080C638
The HECV decoder "OMX.qcom.video.decoder.hevc" in your phone is failing to decode the video.

Nick

Crash*N*Burn
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 8:42 pm
x 6

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by Crash*N*Burn »

nickk wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:53 pm
nickk wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 11:17 am
robertbaetke wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 9:02 am PM sent. Thanks.
Problem found - fixing...
New firmware release 20210104 fixes the problem. All 3 of your ATSC 3.0 channels should now work.

Nick
This is an awesome update and would have helped in the beginning for beta/bug testing.

Thank you SD dev team.

menkelis
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:09 am
x 2

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by menkelis »

Ok, new firmware update done just now. I’m in Portland market and was wondering if it’s normal for ATSC3 to not have
Closed caption’s? ATSC1 channels that also have a ATSC3 equivalent displays the captions.

Locked