HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
geh2020
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by geh2020 »

Got mine Monday October 12 Stock unit. ATSC 1.0 stations coming in fine. It has very sensitive tuners. I am waiting for 3.0 which according to the station list should be soon in my area

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9319
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by signcarver »

Pre-order appears to be up
https://shop.silicondust.com/shop/produ ... lto=647135

Edit: Trying to decide if I should get another... right now I can't get any ATSC 3.0 as 27 went dark here in phoenix (35 for me needs some antenna adjustment) but it picks up 83 1.0 channels where my regular quatros seem to only pick up about 65 but I haven't scanned them as much lately.

Edit2: 27 Back up again... much more tempting to preorder another

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by clarkss12 »

Just installed my 4k tuner and set it up. Now, it appears that one of the 4 tuners is not releasing from the last usage. I was using the "HDHomeRun Config GUI" to test the channels, now when I close that app out, the last channel it was scanning does NOT release that tuner. The http://192.168.10.42/tuners.html?page=tuner0 still shows that the tuner is still being used, even though I shut down the congfig app and reboot my computer....

Tuner 0 Status
Virtual Channel none
Frequency 177.000 MHz
Program Number none
Modulation Lock 8vsb
Signal Strength 100%
Signal Quality 88%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock none

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9319
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by signcarver »

Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock none

nothing to "release" as there is no lock on it... it just states that it currently is "tuned" to that channel.

Stevewashere
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 8:24 pm
x 1

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by Stevewashere »

I got mine yesterday and set it up today.
Never used HDhomerun before, in fact only used a cable box until 5 months ago and when OTA
It was an easy install and 75 channels popped up. No atsc 3, which suprised me as Orlando I thought had at least 1.
However I only see one tuner (number 2) out of 4 working, no idea what that means or if it is something that effects the potential atsc 3 channels.

Good picture quality and have just set up Plex as I have the Plex pass.
That said I get good reception on the HDhomerun app and have 2TB of their DVR.
Am I doubling up on what is possible or do they work together?

clarkss12
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 11:51 am
Device ID: 104CBEA5 ;1055A951
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by clarkss12 »

signcarver wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:48 am Streaming Rate none
Resource Lock none

nothing to "release" as there is no lock on it... it just states that it currently is "tuned" to that channel.
So, it is no big deal?? That tuner can be used?
thanks.

Traction
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 10:56 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by Traction »

Got my non-dev Quatro 4k today in Phoenix.

I can receive 10.1 (Fox) ATSC 3.0 on PC, HDHR app, and Channels DVR, and Plex, all without sound. Didn't try other channels.

I can't select between ATSC 1.0 and 3.0 on the Quatro 4k. There's only one 10.1 channel listed. I've had them both come up, but I do have an old HDHR Duo running as well. Until the sound problem is fixed or I can disable the 3.0 channels I'll have to disable the Quatro to ensure my DVR recordings are ATSC 1.0 with sound.

paulhoynak
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:13 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by paulhoynak »

I received my HD Homerun 4K today. How do I hook it up to my network along with my Quattro? Do I need to split the coax from my antenna and run a separate line to each unit? I can’t find instructions on how to do it. Right now I just have it connected to my switch and it shows up on the network but with no channels. THANKS

darcilicious
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:08 pm
Location: Portland, OR
x 15

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by darcilicious »

paulhoynak wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 4:30 pm Do I need to split the coax from my antenna and run a separate line to each unit?
Yes, each tuner must be connected to an antenna in order to receive OTA signals. Only the tuned signal travels over your local network...

Splitting the coax will work.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1693
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm
x 74

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by NedS »

paulhoynak wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 4:30 pm I received my HD Homerun 4K today. How do I hook it up to my network along with my Quattro? Do I need to split the coax from my antenna and run a separate line to each unit? I can’t find instructions on how to do it. Right now I just have it connected to my switch and it shows up on the network but with no channels. THANKS
Yes, you'll need a coaxial splitter. As long as it's not one of those super cheap ones from the dollar store, you should be fine. $5 or so on Amazon or Walmart.

brookbphx
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:13 pm

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by brookbphx »

I also received a new HDHR 4K in Phoenix yesterday. It shows channels 10.1, 15.1, 35.1, 45.1, and 61.1 as HEVC. The HDHomeRun Viewer software I have running on Windows will show the video on these ATSC 3.0 channels, but like traction said earlier (he's also in Phoenix), there is no audio with any of these stations. If I switch to a 8vsb (ATSC 1) station, I get the video and audio just fine. So either the local broadcasters aren't sending audio, or the HDHomeRun VIEW software doesn't know what to do with ATSC 3.0 audio, which is apparently Dolby AC-4. ATSC 1.0 typically uses Dolby AC-3 or PCM.

My theory is that the HDHomeRun Viewer application is depending upon Windows to provide the audio CODEC and doesn't have that CODEC itself built-into itself. It would be great if someone could confirm this and perhaps provide information on how we might get an AC-4 CODEC that will work on Windows.

I think Nick Kelsey from Silicondust also lives and works in Phoenix. So it would be great to hear from him on this subject. He can tell us if audio is being broadcast on these stations in Phoenix, and perhaps what we need to do to get that audio to work in Windows.

captain_video
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:43 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by captain_video »

Got an email from SD yesterday about the units being shipped. It says that if I haven't received a shipment confirmation to visit the Kickstarter page to confirm my address but there's no link on the page to do so. I have no idea what to do about it at this point.

agressiv
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 9:00 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by agressiv »

Can anyone post a 5 second clip of an uncompressed transport stream from a 4k channel? I have the 4k but all channels here in Minneapolis are still SD/HD only.

flying4fun
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:46 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by flying4fun »

from the HDHOmeRun CONNECT 4K device url, I run the detect channels and sometimes see the atsc 3.0 here. I've run it a few times and sometimes they don't show up. I would have thought it had to do with low signal, but using the hdhomerun-config-gui I can scan and see atsc3:19 channel. It says 72% signal strength and 100% signal and symbol quality. Unfortunately, when I try to view, it sits there forever.

They show up as 5001 - 5004, that sound right? I believe I should have 4 atsc 3.0 channels here:
5001 14.1 KJZZ
5002 30.1 KUCW (no data)
5003 2.1 KUTV (no data)
5004 4.1 KVTX (no data)

I see the 4, but 3 show no data. Is it possible they currently not fully online?

kjacques1
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 8:07 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by kjacques1 »

I received mine also and same outcome for the Orlando area. According to this map though there should be one channel now. Just need to be patient I guess.

https://www.tvtechnology.com/news/atsc- ... -available

Post Reply