HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15369
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 12

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by jasonl »

KSTR is broadcasting but the video is apparently missing some metadata so nothing can actually play it.

KU7PDX
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:25 am
Device ID: 1080277F
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
x 3
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by KU7PDX »

though wrote: Tue Oct 06, 2020 7:00 pm Just for fun, how many of you are in a market where 3.0 is currently live and broadcasting?
I'm in the Portland, Oregon market and we started NextGen TV broadcasting at the end of July on two lighthouse channels (KRCW & KPDX). Between those two transmitters, all the .1 channels are being broadcasted for KATU, KOIN, KGW, KOPB, KPTV, KRCW, and KPDX.

We have a Samsung Q800T television that we're using to watch the channels currently. At the low bitrates we're running, HEVC is holding up pretty well. The Broadcast App is supposed to be launched in the next couple of months which will provide an OTT layer so viewers can watch the various diginets and on-demand programming.

n9lya1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:36 am
x 3

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by n9lya1 »

My Dev. unit HDHomerun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0 just arrived.. Watching from security camera remotely... Have my EYE on it!!

Will hook it up tonight!!!! AWESOME!!!!
Arrived 4 days ahead of USPS Estimated Delivery date... :) Thanks Jerry

though
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:21 am
x 1

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by though »

n9lya1 wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 7:20 am My Dev. unit HDHomerun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0 just arrived.. Watching from security camera remotely... Have my EYE on it!!

Will hook it up tonight!!!! AWESOME!!!!
Arrived 4 days ahead of USPS Estimated Delivery date... :) Thanks Jerry
Please record some OTA 3.0 in raw format and upload it so some of us patiently waiting can see some!!!!! :mrgreen:

n9lya1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:36 am
x 3

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by n9lya1 »

I sure will. I may or may not have a channel in range running ATSC 3.0 in my area yet.. Really wanted the 4 tuners. and the advantage of having ATSC 3.0 available when it hits my local stations.. I will hopefully be trying this weekend for sure..

though wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 7:23 am
n9lya1 wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 7:20 am My Dev. unit HDHomerun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0 just arrived.. Watching from security camera remotely... Have my EYE on it!!

Will hook it up tonight!!!! AWESOME!!!!
Arrived 4 days ahead of USPS Estimated Delivery date... :) Thanks Jerry
Please record some OTA 3.0 in raw format and upload it so some of us patiently waiting can see some!!!!! :mrgreen:

n9lya1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:36 am
x 3

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by n9lya1 »

Nick... At lunch I took my new unit our of the box.. Nice box by the way. Very efficient!
I hooked it up to power and Ethernet. Not to the antenna yet. Wife was watching Price is right and I knew better..
I did the updating of beta firmware via the Windows Beta download... Let it do its thing etc... per the instructions you sent..

How can I verify that it has the DEV firmware installed? is there a indication somewhere? Do I need to access the unit with a terminal program?
Where can I find more info on this... Many thanks by the way...

Jerry

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9318
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by signcarver »

I would upgrade firmware via device web page... doing so with todays release did finally enable my features

The only way I can tell that it is a DEV unit is to try to use the commands that request the various dev formats that were mentioned at viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74254 basically something like http://<ip-of-tuner>:5004/auto/v10.1?duration=120&format=dash-tar (but you most likely would want to hook the antenna up and run your scan first). Yesterday when it wasn't working for me any format parameter would get a bad request.


I would have expected the discover.json have something to indicate such capability and/or the model number to report DEV but I haven't seen such.

Edit: Also needed to post about how much I liked the small box. Wondering if a sleeve around it can easily convey what is usually on a retail box without type being too small.

n9lya1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:36 am
x 3

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by n9lya1 »

Thank you!!!!
Will certainly do this when I get home... Already warned the family I will be busy later.. lol


Jerry
signcarver wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 9:40 am I would upgrade firmware via device web page... doing so with todays release did finally enable my features

The only way I can tell that it is a DEV unit is to try to use the commands that request the various dev formats that were mentioned at viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74254 basically something like http://<ip-of-tuner>:5004/auto/v10.1?duration=120&format=dash-tar (but you most likely would want to hook the antenna up and run your scan first). Yesterday when it wasn't working for me any format parameter would get a bad request.


I would have expected the discover.json have something to indicate such capability and/or the model number to report DEV but I haven't seen such.

Edit: Also needed to post about how much I liked the small box. Wondering if a sleeve around it can easily convey what is usually on a retail box without type being too small.

demonrik
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 10:03 am
Device ID: 10736454, 1073A35A, 1075C377, 108042A1
x 8

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by demonrik »

Mine arrived this morning
Also liking the nice small packing box.
Was able to plug the device right in to where my previous Quattro was, so up and running quickly with swift firmware update.

Connected up and tuning to Ch27 here in Phoenix at about 79% signal strength - channel change/tune to ATSC3 takes a loooong time.
10.1 KSAZ (Fox) HEVC 720p/29.97 ~5-6Mbps (Peaks as high as 10Mbps)
15.1 KNXV (ABC) HEVC 1080p/59.94 ~4.5Mbps (peaks just over 5)
45.1 KUTP (Fox 10 Extra) HEVC 720p/29.97 ~2.5 Mbps (peaks just over 3)
61.1 KASW (The CW) HEVC 1080p/59.94 ~4Mbps (peaks to 5Mbps)

All channels work well with HDHomerun client and VLC (although have to manually open 15.1 and 61.1 in VLC)

Have strange thing where now when I open the HDHomeRun client it always opens to the account page. All devices.
Can't open the ATSC3 channels on my phone (kind of expected that though)
Had to go in and disable the ATSC1 channels in my other tuners to force the DVR to open the ATSC3 versions on the new Connect 4k

Now just need to figure out how to get sound working on a windows PC and otherwise play around

though
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:21 am
x 1

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by though »

demonrik wrote: Fri Oct 09, 2020 2:48 pm Mine arrived this morning
Also liking the nice small packing box.
Was able to plug the device right in to where my previous Quattro was, so up and running quickly with swift firmware update.

Connected up and tuning to Ch27 here in Phoenix at about 79% signal strength - channel change/tune to ATSC3 takes a loooong time.
10.1 KSAZ (Fox) HEVC 720p/29.97 ~5-6Mbps (Peaks as high as 10Mbps)
15.1 KNXV (ABC) HEVC 1080p/59.94 ~4.5Mbps (peaks just over 5)
45.1 KUTP (Fox 10 Extra) HEVC 720p/29.97 ~2.5 Mbps (peaks just over 3)
61.1 KASW (The CW) HEVC 1080p/59.94 ~4Mbps (peaks to 5Mbps)

All channels work well with HDHomerun client and VLC (although have to manually open 15.1 and 61.1 in VLC)

Have strange thing where now when I open the HDHomeRun client it always opens to the account page. All devices.
Can't open the ATSC3 channels on my phone (kind of expected that though)
Had to go in and disable the ATSC1 channels in my other tuners to force the DVR to open the ATSC3 versions on the new Connect 4k

Now just need to figure out how to get sound working on a windows PC and otherwise play around
Great info, thanks for sharing. So why is the 1080p/59.94 using much less bandwidth compared to 720p/29.97 ???

bgrubb1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:32 am

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by bgrubb1 »

Just received my unit in Phoenix market. I did see the post on timestamp issues in phoenix. Channel scan found the 4 ATSC channels 10.1, 15.1, 45.1 and 61.1
however I can view them on a PC with the HDHomerun app but no audio. I loaded the Microsoft ATMOS 7 day trial, still no audio.
tuning the channels on an Appletv 4K results in the video previously being watched freezes and no audio.
Ipad displays "unable to play channel"
Nvidia shield reports "Unable to play channel - End of audio stream"
Are these symptoms of the timestamp problem, or am I missing something here ??
...Barry

n9lya1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:36 am
x 3

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by n9lya1 »

First report..
Yet to find any ATSC3.0 Stations near me.. Not yet pointed antennas at Indy..
however I must report superior ATSC1.0 reception...
All detected channels work flawlessly. My Old Extend detected the same Channels, yet 1/3 were not watchable.
On this HDHomerun Connect 4K it is running very well with all detected stations...
If for no other other reason.. I love this new BOX..

Going to point by dual antenna array at Indy and see what I can receive. Right now I am pointed at Louisville KY getting 24 perfectly clear and stable channels..
Off to hunt for maybe one ATSC3.0 station...

Jerry Kutche
90 Miles south of Indianapolis.

Trip
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Contact:

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by Trip »

Any luck tuning KFPH-CD?

- Trip

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9318
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by signcarver »

I haven't but will try from outside tomorrow. I currently live right next to a few cell towers thus often use a 600MHz filter that may be bleeding in a little. My strength of the channel was identical to nickk's in the video but not able to get a plp lock and only for a brief second or two quality registered a red blip of a line (happened so fast I want to say 2%) Even when the station was atsc 1.0 it was probably the most likely station other than "38" (ritmo, etc) to drop off... speaking of which, 38 is now only picked up by my new 4k unit.

Dartman
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:29 pm

Re: HDHomeRun QUATRO 4K for ATSC 3.0

Post by Dartman »

Mine showed up today too, a DEV unit just because I wanted all the options just in case. I'm in the Portland Oregon area and it detected every ATSC1 channel we have and has a great lock, very clean signal.
I haven't detected any 3 channels yet that I'm aware of so either they aren't here or I'm missing something in the setup.
It did integrate perfectly with my Prime and now says I have 3 cable tuners and 4 digital antenna tuners and everything shows up in the guide in their app. I haven't checked WMC on my win7 box to see if it can see the extra tuners yet and how it works now.
So if anyone wants me to test anything between cable and the antenna side I guess I can do that now and maybe I need a better antenna then the flexible plastic FM dipole it's working perfectly with now.

Post Reply