Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
A. Nonny Muss
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:06 pm

Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Post by A. Nonny Muss »

I can’t use the number keys on my Talon remote with UI version 20200721e. The channel number I enter will be highlighted, but pressing the round center button to select won’t change the channel. Turning off early access to new features allows it to work normally (20200709).

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9114
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Post by signcarver »

Remind me to check on that as the previous fix for xbox killed it working on all my other clients so perhaps the change fixed those.

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9114
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Post by signcarver »

Didn't get a reminder but checked it out on android today... worse than ever as though the center button does bring up keyboard (depending on number of key presses) it does absolutely nothing when the enter key is pressed and its very finicky in moving out of the "channel" entry box.

thedoomster
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Post by thedoomster »

I also have a Talon remote on XBox One S with 20200721e. The trick is you need to press up-arrow or down-arrow to display the UI first, then enter your channel number. You see the slices change with the channel highlighted but then press down-arrow to put the focus on it and then you can select it. Works the same on Android TV and Windows.

I don't know if this is SD's intended functionality or not.

foxbat121
Posts: 1787
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: Xbox channel selection issue 20200721e

Post by foxbat121 »

I tried on my Shield with Harmony remote hub. There is no way to get out of channel input screen no matter which key I press unless I press BACK button to back out. Basically, there is no way to select a channel by number buttons and SELECT/Enter buttons.

Update: now the up or down button does work. This morning, it is not working for me at all. The UI must has been updated.

Post Reply