Symbol Quality = 0

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

I have a HDHomerun Extend tuner and I am unable get CH 2 (virtual 29). The the Rabbit ears map (https://www.rabbitears.info/searchmap.p ... y_id=97485). I have a Winegard YA7000C antenna. With this setup I can pull in all stations except 2.

I understand that Ch 2 is low-VHF, but I get 100% signal strength and 70-90 signal quality (see attached screen shot)

The problem is I get ZERO SYMBOL quality and the station pretty is unwatchable. The tuner pick it up on the scan, but it is not viewable.

I have gone through the house and turned off and on and off all electrical devices (looking for interference), but nothing changes. I have tried the station with and without a pre-amp, and nothing changes.

I have read the "definition" on SYMBOL quality on the HDHomerun site, but wanted to know if anyone had a list of things that might give high Strength and Quality and 0 Symbol?

Image

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

Bump!

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by NedS »

  1. Go to the http://my.hdhomerun.com/ site
  2. Click your HDHomeRun's device ID
  3. Click System Status
  4. Check the Send diagnostic information box
  5. Go back one page
  6. Click Channel Lineup
  7. Click Detect Channels
Reply back and we will check the logs.

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

Done
Tuner: 10591010

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by NedS »

Are you using a signal amplifier? The VHF signal is being overloaded at about 135%.

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

Yes. A distro amp. I have now removed the amp and re-scanned for channels. Still 100% signal strength, 80-90 SNR quality and 0 Sym quality. No reception of the channel either, but it does still come up on the channel scan.
Thanks

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15303
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by jasonl »

Any other tuners in the house? How do they look on that channel?

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

I have not tried it with my TV tuners. I can work on that.

ebo
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:58 pm
Device ID: 1016F746, 101C8CF9, 1041F134, 10532394

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by ebo »

In your postings on AVS Forum you said
The tuner is in a small closet with the modem and router. I can't really remove them as the HDHomerun relies on a hardwired ethernet connection. There are some other devices in that closet (though no LED or CFL) and I can try to remove/turn off those.
At least for a test, try moving the HDHR away from the modem and router, preferably outside the closet using a longer Ethernet cable. It's been reported here many times that HDHRs may be susceptible to interference from routers and modems.
I'm thinking maybe I should try putting the tuner into a Faraday cage/metal box.
Not a bad idea, except that it might overheat in a metal box.

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

I did move the tuner away from the router. It is now in a different room. Same issue. I can't turn off the router entirely, as I'll lose my connection to the tuner!

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

jasonl wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 7:24 pm
Any other tuners in the house? How do they look on that channel?
Just tried it with my Sharp TV tuner. No joy, in fact worse. Some of the station I get on the HDHomerun were pixelated on the Sharp. It's about 6 years old. No distro amp.

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

NedS wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:05 pm
Are you using a signal amplifier? The VHF signal is being overloaded at about 135%.
NedS: Any updates on my signal(overload?) without the amp? I rescanned the channels without the amp. Any suggestions?

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by NedS »

bartman1959 wrote:
Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:33 pm
NedS wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:05 pm
Are you using a signal amplifier? The VHF signal is being overloaded at about 135%.
NedS: Any updates on my signal(overload?) without the amp? I rescanned the channels without the amp. Any suggestions?
I do see a newer scan with less signal overload, but unfortunately the signal quality didn't increase at all.

bartman1959
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by bartman1959 »

NedS wrote:
Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:44 pm
bartman1959 wrote:
Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:33 pm
NedS wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:05 pm
Are you using a signal amplifier? The VHF signal is being overloaded at about 135%.
NedS: Any updates on my signal(overload?) without the amp? I rescanned the channels without the amp. Any suggestions?
I do see a newer scan with less signal overload, but unfortunately the signal quality didn't increase at all.
Yes, I still get high signal strength and quality but zero symbol. What could be causing this? Any fixes?

I guess my questions are: Do I need a bigger/higher gain VHF antenna or a smaller one to avoid overload? Do i need an attenuator for Ch2 or an amp or pre-amp? Or am I SOL?


Image

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15303
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Symbol Quality = 0

Post by jasonl »

If your TV can't get it either then it's probably not an issue with the HDHomeRun but rather the environment or antenna. Just to get the obvious out of the way, you did install the low VHF extensions on the antenna, right?

Unfortunately, there are a lot of problems with low VHF, and channel 2 being the lowest frequency of all is the worst of all. This country should have followed the rest of the world and dropped those frequencies entirely with the digital TV transition, but as with everything else here, money won out over intelligence. Gray Television got a fat check in exchange for giving up WVIR's UHF frequency and moving to low VHF, even though it was well known to anyone with even a quarter of a clue that this is exactly what would happen when they did so.

Post Reply