Channels missing in Nashville area

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
rykr
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by rykr »

Anyone one Comcast int he Nashville area have quite a few missing channels? For a long time now I have struggled with 1002 coming and going on channel detection. Then in the past few days my wife has complained of "weak signal" being reported on some channels. Then last night I got to looking at it and several channels are simply not there.

I did several channel scans (doing another one right now) and it keeps reporting about 20 fewer channels than I had before. This is on two different HDHomerun Primes so I highly doubt they both failed in the same way at the same time.

Before when 1002 would disappear I could still point vlc at http://192.168.1.145:5004/auto/v1002 and it would work so I knew the channel was physically there in a format the HDHR prime could read. Now that url gives me nothing. It gives me nothing on several channels so now the channels are not being scanned and they can't be tuned via vlc either.

Not sure if something is bad wrong with my cabling, etc or if Comcast is transitioning some of these channels to some other format.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8980
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by signcarver »

If it can't be tuned by vlc (and not drm protected) using that method either the physical channel has issues (low signal, interference, etc) the channel isn't in the map (on the lineup page add ?show=all to the end of the url... you may also wish to change the .html to .json and also add tuning as a parameter to see frequencies you would proceed tuning with a ? If first parameter or & if 2nd such as lineup.json?show=all&tuning), or the card is improperly provisioned and you aren't subscribed. Since i'm in an SDV area, i can't easily check if the tuning parameter shows frequencies for channels not properly detected.

Check the logs when you make tuning requests.

My hunch is the issue is on a couple of frequencies getting too much interference. In some cases this can be weather related. On others it may be an lte or other interference issue.

rykr
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by rykr »

Thanks. I'll investigate trying to minimize interference.

rykr
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by rykr »

So I checked and it's showing several channels as "not subscribed" that I know I am subscribed to. For example here are the entries for Fox News and cnn.

{"GuideNumber":"1110","GuideName":"FNCHD","Modulation":"auto","Frequency":363000000,"ProgramNumber":9,"Subscribed":0},{"GuideNumber":"1111","GuideName":"CNNHD","Modulation":"auto","Frequency":327000000,"ProgramNumber":2,"VideoCodec":"H264","AudioCodec":"AC3","HD":1,"URL":"http://192.168.1.145:5004/auto/v1111"},

Billi23
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:08 pm
Device ID: 1323AADB

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by Billi23 »

Happened to me a couple days ago.
There was a new channel added by Comcast last month that my Prime's background scanning never picked up.
I did a manual scan and lost 4 channels in the 1000's.
Did the scan again and they all came in.

Since Comcast/Xfinity has the channels in the 700/800's and duplicates them in the 1000's, I just enable the lower numbered ones and disable the ones in the 1000's.

Check your 1110 FNCHD and see if they also have it on a lower numbered channel and if it works there. Mine is at both 760 & 1110.

My guess is because the age of the units the power adapter is suspect as it takes a long time to scan a couple thousand channels and I'm pretty sure it uses all three tuners and scans them in order by virtual channel number.
Looks like Silicon Dust charges $15 for a new power adapter for the Prime https://shop.silicondust.com/shop/produ ... e-1-5-amp/

rykr
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by rykr »

That's really interesting. Did you change out your power adapgter? I find it odd that both of my primes would start doing the same thing at the same time.

Regarding duplicate channels I do have dupes but the lower one is SD not HD. For example, here I only have 2 fox news. One is 1110 and one is channel 46. 46 is SD, 1110 is HD

Billi23
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:08 pm
Device ID: 1323AADB

Re: Channels missing in Nashville area

Post by Billi23 »

rykr wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:41 am
That's really interesting. Did you change out your power adapgter? I find it odd that both of my primes would start doing the same thing at the same time.
Not yet, since rescanning again picks up the missing channels.
rykr wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:41 am
Regarding duplicate channels I do have dupes but the lower one is SD not HD. For example, here I only have 2 fox news. One is 1110 and one is channel 46. 46 is SD, 1110 is HD
Are you sure?
Try plugging this into your browser on the same LAN as one of your Primes and search for FNC
http://1.2.3.4/lineup.html?show=all
Where 1.2.3.4 is the IP Address of the Prime
Mine shows FNC SD at channel 39, FNCHD at 760 & 1110

760 and 1110 are virtual channel numbers that point to the same frequency and Program Number as can be seen with http://1.2.3.4/lineup.xml?show=all&tuning or http://1.2.3.4/lineup.json?show=all&tuning

Post Reply