Slices do not consistently show same timeslot

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
ota
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Slices do not consistently show same timeslot

Post by ota » Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:18 am

Win10 20191209/20200104
If I open a slice to let's say 10AM and arrow up/down through the channels, I expect all slices if they have 10AM to display that time otherwise if there's no 10AM it should show the next timeslot (10:30, 11:00, etc) and when continuing up/down the slices it should still try to show the time I'm looking for... 10AM. There's a problem even for the simplest example: going from a slice that has 10AM to the next slice which also has 10AM many times doesn't show 10AM and instead shows the timeslot LESS than 10AM... let's say 9AM. I then arrow right and 10AM is sitting there, hidden. Is it bugged or what rules is it following?

Thunderthud
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:59 am
Device ID: 1322B8A6, 13257C3D, 1041CFDB, 10514020
Location: Virginia

Re: Slices do not consistently show same timeslot

Post by Thunderthud » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:10 am

ota wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:18 am
Win10 20191209/20200104
If I open a slice to let's say 10AM and arrow up/down through the channels, I expect all slices if they have 10AM to display that time otherwise if there's no 10AM it should show the next timeslot (10:30, 11:00, etc) and when continuing up/down the slices it should still try to show the time I'm looking for... 10AM. There's a problem even for the simplest example: going from a slice that has 10AM to the next slice which also has 10AM many times doesn't show 10AM and instead shows the timeslot LESS than 10AM... let's say 9AM. I then arrow right and 10AM is sitting there, hidden. Is it bugged or what rules is it following?
AMEN!! This has been going on since they instituted the new interface.

ota
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Re: Slices do not consistently show same timeslot

Post by ota » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:27 pm

SD, has this been added to the bug list?

Post Reply