Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
pau1ward
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 7:55 am

Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by pau1ward » Fri Nov 08, 2019 7:44 am

The red dot in the Slice is off by one show later. Doesn't matter if it is a 30 or 60 minute show. Does it on xbox, pc and ios. Standard and early release. HDHR Record is running on WD EX2 Ultra.

Checked to make sure all devices, including the NAS, have the same time, and they do...

Thanks,
Paul

p.s. Again, sorry if this has already been posted, but I have not been able to find anything on it....

Online
nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by nateb » Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:22 am

Do you have early access turned on or off?

edit: Wait, sorry, didn't fully read your post. Will take a look.

pau1ward
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 7:55 am

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by pau1ward » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:02 am

Wondering if anyone else has seen this, or if it just my environment...

ota
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:47 am

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by ota » Sat Nov 16, 2019 7:15 am

pau1ward wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:02 am
Wondering if anyone else has seen this, or if it just my environment...
While I don't subscribe to the DVR, I can still create task recordings and can confirm it's always off by at least 1 time slot in the slice (Win10 app).

Sparkfarmer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:11 am

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by Sparkfarmer » Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:18 am

I’ve been having the same problem.
Dvr running on Windows 10. Hdhomerun app on nvidia shield. Nexus tv player and fire tv stick.
Same dot shift on all 3.

Sparkfarmer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:11 am

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by Sparkfarmer » Tue Nov 26, 2019 5:33 pm

Hi.
Today on version 20191125(beta) the red dot is appearing on the shows scheduled to be recorded and I am able to record new shows with the red dot showing properly.
Thanks.

pau1ward
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 7:55 am

Re: Red Dot off by one show in Slice.

Post by pau1ward » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:19 pm

Working correctly for me now also.

Thanks to Silicondust for fixing it!

Paul

Post Reply