some channels missing

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

some channels missing

Post by rykr » Sun Nov 03, 2019 4:01 pm

Not sure if this is a comcast problem or an HD problem.

A few days ago I did a channel scan on my two primes. Normally I have about 175 channels that are "enabled". I have > 400 but have many of them disabled. I did the scan and had about 155 enabled. One of the main ones that I no longer had was 1002 (ABC digital).

I have tested with vlc and kodi and know that the channel is actually present on the line but when I do channels scans on both devices 1002 is simply missing.
WHat can cause this?

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:59 am

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun, reboot it, and run a channel scan (see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics), then reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs to see what is happening.

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Mon Nov 04, 2019 5:55 pm

Thanks Jason.

I've done that. My device id is 13173346. I checked with comcast and they assure me that 1002 is in my lineup and is coming ot my house. I can confim that it's on the line using vlc. Have no idea why the prime can't see it.

I'm literally using tvheadend to record on it since ti's actually there while HD and channels can't use it.

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:44 pm

Unplug the coax from your cable modem and run a channel scan. Does it come in then?

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:48 pm

jasonl wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 7:44 pm
Unplug the coax from your cable modem and run a channel scan. Does it come in then?
That did not help. I scanned one of my primes with the coax disconnected and it found 387 channels which is funny since my other prime right next to it found 391 just yesterday.

I'm running the july beta 1 firmware. Should I downgrade?

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:52 pm

anyway to factory reset the prime tuners so they do a fresh download of channels?

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:54 pm

There seems to be some sort of interference that it's picking up that is knocking out several channels. Are you using powerline networking by chance? Or are you or any of your neighbors amateur radio operators?

It is not possible to downgrade firmware on the device.

No factory reset is possible or needed. Each time you scan it replaces the old data with whatever was identified in the new scan.

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Wed Nov 06, 2019 7:58 am

jasonl wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:54 pm
There seems to be some sort of interference that it's picking up that is knocking out several channels. Are you using powerline networking by chance? Or are you or any of your neighbors amateur radio operators?
Not using powerline networking. My closest neighbor is 1/4 mile away . :) My networking topology hasn't changed in years really. The only thing that has changed recently is that I upgraded to comcast xfi so I have a new router/modem that is near the primes. it's the Comcast xfi router and wifi hotspot.

Any other steps I can take to try and isolate?

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:44 am

How near? If it's within a couple feet that could potentially be an issue; try moving it further away.

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:34 pm

jasonl wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:44 am
How near? If it's within a couple feet that could potentially be an issue; try moving it further away.
Didn't help. The primes are 3-4 feet from xfi router. I turned the router off. I literally unplugged everything except for the netgear switch (to keep the home network running) and bypassed the splitter running the cable directly from the pole right into the prime. Not only did it not work but I seemed to have dropped another channel. 1008 (NPT) is now no longer found on one of my primes. I'm scanning the other one now.

This is crazy.

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:03 pm

rykr wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:34 pm
jasonl wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:44 am
How near? If it's within a couple feet that could potentially be an issue; try moving it further away.
Didn't help. The primes are 3-4 feet from xfi router. I turned the router off. I literally unplugged everything except for the netgear switch (to keep the home network running) and bypassed the splitter running the cable directly from the pole right into the prime. Not only did it not work but I seemed to have dropped another channel. 1008 (NPT) is now no longer found on one of my primes. I'm scanning the other one now.

This is crazy.
Anyway to get a newer firmware? This one is labeled beta. could there be an issue with the firmware?

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:39 am

rykr wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:03 pm
rykr wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 2:34 pm
jasonl wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 10:44 am
How near? If it's within a couple feet that could potentially be an issue; try moving it further away.
Didn't help. The primes are 3-4 feet from xfi router. I turned the router off. I literally unplugged everything except for the netgear switch (to keep the home network running) and bypassed the splitter running the cable directly from the pole right into the prime. Not only did it not work but I seemed to have dropped another channel. 1008 (NPT) is now no longer found on one of my primes. I'm scanning the other one now.

This is crazy.
Anyway to get a newer firmware? This one is labeled beta. could there be an issue with the firmware?
I hate to keep bugging you guys on this but I just lost another main channel. 1017 Fox just disappeared. at this point I can no longer use HD DVR or channels since my ABC and Fox channels are simply gone. I can still use tvheadend or plex dvr since those channel lists are still ok.

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:33 am

Do you have another outlet you could try the HDHomeRun on?

rykr
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:09 am

Re: some channels missing

Post by rykr » Tue Nov 26, 2019 4:44 pm

I tried putting the coax that comes right from the pole into the prime. not outlet, not splitter, nothing. one of the primes finally found 1002. But I just scanned the other one and 1002 is still missing.

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14733
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: some channels missing

Post by jasonl » Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:39 pm

The sending of diagnostic data turned itself of after 10 days. Can you re-enable it and rerun the scan there so I can see what the signal looks like?

Post Reply