DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
averyfreeman
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by averyfreeman » Fri Sep 20, 2019 11:03 pm

Hey,

I didn't have this issue a week ago when I watched my one HBO DRM show a week, so I'm guessing it has to do with the new UI

I'm on:

Windows 10 view 20190919f
20190815beta1 record on Alpine Linux x86_64

Switching to "early access" seemed to help a bit - I wasn't able to play DRM channels at all before I turned it on

DRM channels stop playing and say "unable to play channel" either immediately when switching to channel, or after a few minutes of watching (have to exit and re-open view program to watch DRM channel until it inevitably happens again)

Thanks!

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by jasonl » Sun Sep 22, 2019 5:21 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun and in the app, reproduce the issue, and reply back with the time it happened and we will check the logs.

averyfreeman
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by averyfreeman » Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:51 am

Hi

This happened to me again last night - I always try to keep diags on, so I think they were on while I was using it

I turned off 'early access' last night when DRM channel 550 was signaling "unable to play channel", closed and re-opened the view app, and it worked after that - but I lost the transparent pop-up menu

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by jasonl » Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:55 pm

averyfreeman wrote:
Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:51 am
Hi

This happened to me again last night - I always try to keep diags on, so I think they were on while I was using it

I turned off 'early access' last night when DRM channel 550 was signaling "unable to play channel", closed and re-opened the view app, and it worked after that - but I lost the transparent pop-up menu
Your system was reporting that HDCP was off/not supported.

filosad
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:00 pm

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by filosad » Sun Nov 03, 2019 5:42 pm

I am also getting 'unable to play channel'. Any clue what is the source of the problem ?
Thanks......filosad

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by nateb » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:25 am

filosad wrote:
Sun Nov 03, 2019 5:42 pm
I am also getting 'unable to play channel'. Any clue what is the source of the problem ?
Thanks......filosad
Please also enable the sending of diagnostic data on the HDHomeRun and in the app, reproduce the issue, and reply back with the time it happened. This doesn't appear to be a new UI issue so far.

averyfreeman
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 am
Device ID: 1326E235 1313788A
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact:

Re: DRM channels keep crapping out - Linux Record + New UI

Post by averyfreeman » Tue Nov 05, 2019 1:16 pm

jasonl wrote:
Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:55 pm
averyfreeman wrote:
Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:51 am
Hi

This happened to me again last night - I always try to keep diags on, so I think they were on while I was using it

I turned off 'early access' last night when DRM channel 550 was signaling "unable to play channel", closed and re-opened the view app, and it worked after that - but I lost the transparent pop-up menu
Your system was reporting that HDCP was off/not supported.
Interesting -

I wonder why it would work after turning off "early access to new features" then?

Hopefully it's an anomaly - I rarely watch DRM channels so I'll probably be "testing" it again this coming Friday :)

I tried turning on HBO, has been going OK for a few minutes now but usually takes 5+ minutes whenever it's crapped out on me before, and I'm not sure if I can endure that much Bruce Almighty right now... :?

Post Reply