Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
TBlankenheim
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:15 am

Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by TBlankenheim » Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:36 pm

I am also having a problem where DRM channels no longer play on my NVIDIA SHIELD using the HDHomeRun App. They will play via Android TV Live Channels if I use HDHomeRun Input as the source.

SHIELD SW Ver 8.0.1
HDHR App Version 20191025 (beta) or Version 20191004b. Neither work.
HDHomeRun PRIME 131F5C77 Version 20190621
HDHomeRun PRIME 1322D8F0 Version 20190621
HDHomeRun CONNECT QUATRO 10770FDF Version 20190621
HDHomeRun RECORD Version 20190815beta1 (Synology NAS DSM 6.2.2-24922 Update 3)
HDHomeRun RECORD Version 20190815beta1 (unRAID 6.7.2 Docker Container)

It's not a huge issue for me since I can watch DRM channels using Live Channels, but it would be nice to figure out what is wrong. As it turns out, using Live Channels is a much friendlier UI for Live TV viewing since the current incarnation of the HDHR App is still kind of flaky on the SHIELD TV.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by jasonl » Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:37 am

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data in the app, quit out and reopen it, and try to watch a DRM channel. Reply back and we will check the logs.

TBlankenheim
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by TBlankenheim » Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:54 am

jasonl wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 11:37 am
Please enable the sending of diagnostic data in the app, quit out and reopen it, and try to watch a DRM channel. Reply back and we will check the logs.
Tried to watch channel 401 which is a DRM channel.

I don't know if this is related but when I start the app, it comes up with a black screen. I can still access the UI to navigate to where I need to be.

Thanks!

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by jasonl » Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:15 pm

Can you shut down one of your DVRs and try it again? Doesn't matter which one. Looks like there might be a bug when multiple DVRs are present.

TBlankenheim
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by TBlankenheim » Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:20 pm

jasonl wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:15 pm
Can you shut down one of your DVRs and try it again? Doesn't matter which one. Looks like there might be a bug when multiple DVRs are present.
I tried shutting down the Synology DVR. No change in behavior. Tried running just the Synology DVR with the same results. I am also observing this behavior on the Windows 10 app.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by jasonl » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:19 pm

Did you turn off the sending of diagnostic data in the app? I don't see any logs from that.

TBlankenheim
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by TBlankenheim » Thu Oct 31, 2019 2:36 pm

jasonl wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:19 pm
Did you turn off the sending of diagnostic data in the app? I don't see any logs from that.
I must have.

I shutdown the DVR Engine on the unRAID server and enabled send diagnostic data on both my Shield and Windows 10 apps and tried to tune channel 401 which is a DRM channel. Both failed. I tuned some other channel just to make sure everything was working on non-DRM channels. Those were just fine.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by jasonl » Thu Oct 31, 2019 3:16 pm

Next test, can you unplug the Dual and try again?

TBlankenheim
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 9:15 am

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by TBlankenheim » Thu Oct 31, 2019 3:55 pm

jasonl wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 3:16 pm
Next test, can you unplug the Dual and try again?
That did it! I now can play DRM content on both the Shield & Windows apps. I guess it's time to finally retire that guy.

Is SD offering any upgrade options from the Dual to the Quatro?

I'll turn of diagnostics unless there is something else you require.

Thanks!

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14749
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Unable to Play DRM? - TBlankenheim

Post by jasonl » Thu Oct 31, 2019 4:16 pm

Drop a note to support at silicondust dot com saying you're looking to upgrade, and include the device ID for your Dual, and we'll help you out. Note that we're sold out of most everything at the moment because of our office/warehouse move, but should have a new shipment in from the factory in the next week or two.

I'll let the team know there's an issue with DRM channels when a legacy device is connected. That's definitely a bug.

Post Reply