Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Want to write your own code to work with a HDHomeRun or work with the HDHomeRun DVR? We are happy to help with concepts, APIs, best practices.
Post Reply
EddieP
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:00 am

Is there a command to run a channel scan on the tuners ?

NoReDist
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by NoReDist » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:41 am

curl http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start

EddieP
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:05 am

NoReDist wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:41 am
curl http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start
I got this ....

Code: Select all

c:\curl>curl http://192.168.1.125/lineup.post?scan=start
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>400 Bad Request</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/style.css" />
</head>
<body>
<div class="B C BE">
<a href="/"><div class="T TE">HDHomeRun CONNECT</div></a>
400 Bad Request
</div>
</body>
</html>
c:\curl>

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8530
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by signcarver » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:59 am

It will be an hour or so before i can check but that error is usually for requests that must be sent as a post (which i believe it must be sent as)... you may try -X or --data

NoReDist
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by NoReDist » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:18 am

Yeah, my bad, the above will work on a Prime. For the newer, please specify POST:

curl -X POST http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start

EddieP
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:32 am

NoReDist wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:18 am
Yeah, my bad, the above will work on a Prime. For the newer, please specify POST:

curl -X POST http://<ip>/lineup.post?scan=start
That worked thanks a lot for taking your time to help ... much appreciated

EddieP
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by EddieP » Tue Oct 29, 2019 11:10 am

signcarver wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:59 am
It will be an hour or so before i can check but that error is usually for requests that must be sent as a post (which i believe it must be sent as)... you may try -X or --data
Thanks to you too.

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3996
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Run channel scan from CMD line ...

Post by gtb » Mon Nov 18, 2019 2:26 pm

way (way way) late, but the HDHRUtil-Tuner-channelScan utility ( viewtopic.php?f=125&t=68701 ) can start, stop, show the status of channel scans as long as you can run python3 scripts. Essentially all it does is encapsulate what the curl does, of course, so other than hiding the details, it has no real advantage.

Post Reply