Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Quirky01
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:45 pm

Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by Quirky01 » Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:54 pm

Hi there.

I can not get this home run connect Quattro running.
I managed to update firmware and successfully scan 20+ channels.

When I load the app it doesn’t load the live tv. I can go to discover, it shows all the channels showing now. You click on any of these and just shows ‘loading’ .

What am I doing wrong here. I tested it across multiple devices (iPhone and nvidia) . Both have the same issue with not loading the live TV.

What should I be doing here.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14712
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by jasonl » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:03 pm

When you select a show, it loads the episode data from our servers. Is there anything in place on your internet connection that might be interfering with that, such as some sort of web filtering or parental controls?

Quirky01
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:45 pm

Re: Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by Quirky01 » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:12 pm

Ok I restarted the unit by powering done and back up. Seems to have fixed the loading issue. But now can’t seem to get audio on the nvidia ?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14712
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by jasonl » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:36 pm

Go into the gear icon and turn off Use AC3 passthrough. Does that help?

Quirky01
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:45 pm

Re: Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by Quirky01 » Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:50 pm

Yes I changed it to that and stereo on the Nvidia Shield.

All seems to be working now.

Although I do hate to raise the same issue as others around the fluctuating quality. When I look under the tuner status the quality seems to jump all over the place. Is there anything I can do improve the quality ?

Virtual Channel 4 Channel 4
Frequency 498.000 MHz
Program Number 8384
Modulation Lock t8qam64
Signal Strength 63%
Signal Quality 56%
Symbol Quality 100%
Streaming Rate 2.264 Mbps
Resource Lock 192.168.1.25

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14712
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Only shows ‘Loading’ . Please help!

Post by jasonl » Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:26 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data and run a channel scan (see https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trouble ... iagnostics) then watch live TV on a problem channel for at least 10 minutes. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

Post Reply