Channel up/down problem

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
rbarr110
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:05 pm

Channel up/down problem

Post by rbarr110 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:27 pm

Channel Up and Channel Down no longer works during LiveTV. Checked the MCE remote with Advanced Mapper, and it is still programmed as Channel up/down. Is this a bug in the newer versions?

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8350
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Device ID: 131045A9, 131F4A88
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: W10 Client User Guide for PC or Phone

Post by Mediaman » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:31 am

rbarr110 wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:27 pm
Channel Up and Channel Down no longer works during LiveTV. Checked the MCE remote with Advanced Mapper, and it is still programmed as Channel up/down. Is this a bug in the newer versions?
you might want to report your issue in a new thread in the troubleshooting section to see what may be happening. I am using the beta and not seeing that issue with my pc.

Online
NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sun Oct 13, 2019 3:54 pm

Posts split off from other thread. Will test and see what happened there.

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:14 pm

I have the same setup as sbarr110 and have the same problem with latest beta.

Online
NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:43 pm

This is on Windows 10, right? It seems to be working for me.

Online
NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:52 pm

I just realized this isn't working in stable, but is working in early access. Go to the settings menu (the gear icon on the Recorded/Discover/Tasks screen) and enable "Early access to features".

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:08 pm

What remote are you using? I am using an HP MCE remote that used to work perfectly with the old app (and still does with WMC).

It was set to "Early access to features", then I turned it off, checked Live TV, same problem. Then I closed and restarted the app and switched back to "Early..." and back to Live TV and still doesn't work. It only displays the volume level floating window.

Online
NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:34 pm

I tried using pageup/pagedown, which is what most "MCE-style" remotes use. Your HP MCE remote is probably a "real" MCE remote, that uses MCE drivers for the receiver. I will see if I can hunt down a real MCE remote in my collection of remotes. I have waaaay too many remote controls from Kodi testing over the years, so I probably have one ;)

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:37 am

Yep, that's the one, has actual media button for Ch+ and Ch-.

Post Reply