Channel up/down problem

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
rbarr110
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 9:05 pm

Channel up/down problem

Post by rbarr110 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:27 pm

Channel Up and Channel Down no longer works during LiveTV. Checked the MCE remote with Advanced Mapper, and it is still programmed as Channel up/down. Is this a bug in the newer versions?

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8350
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Device ID: 131045A9, 131F4A88
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: W10 Client User Guide for PC or Phone

Post by Mediaman » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:31 am

rbarr110 wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:27 pm
Channel Up and Channel Down no longer works during LiveTV. Checked the MCE remote with Advanced Mapper, and it is still programmed as Channel up/down. Is this a bug in the newer versions?
you might want to report your issue in a new thread in the troubleshooting section to see what may be happening. I am using the beta and not seeing that issue with my pc.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sun Oct 13, 2019 3:54 pm

Posts split off from other thread. Will test and see what happened there.

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:14 pm

I have the same setup as sbarr110 and have the same problem with latest beta.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:43 pm

This is on Windows 10, right? It seems to be working for me.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:52 pm

I just realized this isn't working in stable, but is working in early access. Go to the settings menu (the gear icon on the Recorded/Discover/Tasks screen) and enable "Early access to features".

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Mon Oct 21, 2019 12:08 pm

What remote are you using? I am using an HP MCE remote that used to work perfectly with the old app (and still does with WMC).

It was set to "Early access to features", then I turned it off, checked Live TV, same problem. Then I closed and restarted the app and switched back to "Early..." and back to Live TV and still doesn't work. It only displays the volume level floating window.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by NedS » Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:34 pm

I tried using pageup/pagedown, which is what most "MCE-style" remotes use. Your HP MCE remote is probably a "real" MCE remote, that uses MCE drivers for the receiver. I will see if I can hunt down a real MCE remote in my collection of remotes. I have waaaay too many remote controls from Kodi testing over the years, so I probably have one ;)

thedoomster
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Channel up/down problem

Post by thedoomster » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:37 am

Yep, that's the one, has actual media button for Ch+ and Ch-.

Post Reply