HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
joelau007
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 5:27 am

HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by joelau007 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:10 am

Recently I lost Internet access for a day. During that time HDHomerun App Windows 10 doesn't work. It'll start with black blank screen.
Then when I got Internet back, the App works again.

Why have such a dependency on Internet ? This type of App should work locally in situations of no Internet access.

foxbat121
Posts: 1659
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:48 pm
Device ID: 131087C9, 13233B7C

Re: HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by foxbat121 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:10 pm

I believe it still need to call home get authorization from time to time for DRM channels. And of course for guides.

NedS
Silicondust
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:38 pm

Re: HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by NedS » Sat Oct 12, 2019 12:17 am

I believe some offline support was removed for the time being to work on a problem, so that might be related. Offline mode will eventually be restored (if it hasn't already been restored, as I don't recall the full details of the issue being worked on), and there are some ideas for improvements for offline mode as well, IIRC.

SurplusGadgets
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:51 am

Re: HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by SurplusGadgets » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:06 am

FYI, same issue on (three) new Roku Ultra box(es). HD Homerun app will not work when internet not available. Been that way since Roku app available, best I can tell.

Also, still use Win7 WMC PC for guide and recording shows. Have for 8+ years with old duo that finally died. Replaced with new SD Connect Quatro. But Roku boxes give popup error that RECORDING software needs to be updated. All Roku and SiliconDust apps are current; as is Win7 HDHomerun software. If I uninstall HD Homerun software on Win7 PC, error goes away. But then I cannot record there. I have not done anything on silicon dust box to enable recording; or on Roku's. But still get the pop-up error trying to start HDHomerun app on Roku. Another reason to return the Roku's.

A local NBC affiliate will not play 90% of the time on a Roku Ultra. Loading bar stops and returns to app. Mostly during certain shows and times of the day, it seems. Get some consistency with local news always starting except the 4pm edition consistently will not start. Is HD station but other HDs are just fine. Once loads, never pixelated nor drops out. String signal. Strike three against Roku and SD. Returned the boxes.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8474
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36

Re: HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by signcarver » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:21 am

Most likely you had a record engine running on your windows machine...roku requires the most recent version of engine 20190815beta1 or later.

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14628
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: HDHomerun App Windows 10 require Internet ?

Post by jasonl » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:10 pm

The Roku app works fine offline. You have to press play/pause to play a channel, not hit OK, as OK shows the guide information and obviously there is no guide information when offline.

Post Reply