"new" hdhr dual

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
Post Reply
kenp
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 2:15 am

"new" hdhr dual

Post by kenp » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:42 am

I have been using a HDHR dual for quite sometime, and still working.. now i got a "new" one..

I can make the channelscan, see it on network ect ect. (i have made the complete channel scan)

But on my.hdhomerun.com it shows no channels, the old one is saying 87 channels.

So when i want to use live tv, i just get a blank screen, i can choose a different channel, but still blank.. how to resolve the issue?

Image

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 1088
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: "new" hdhr dual

Post by nateb » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:31 pm


kenp
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 2:15 am

Re: "new" hdhr dual

Post by kenp » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:08 am

Yes i did twice.

But managed to solve it.

Remove original hdhr from network.

Male channelscan with the new one only.

Then plug the Old one in again, now its working.. (even one find 1 Channel more than the other)

Post Reply