Comcast missing channel

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:01 pm

Device ID 1313798B

Comcast added some new channels, but a channel scan does not pick up the channel name on the devices channel line up list after a rescan. Channel 148/1623 shows a channel there, and Homerun View can tune it but no name or scheduling information

I enabled diagnostic info, did a channel scan, and used View to tune the channel just now, then disabled the info, can someone at SD tell me whats wrong ?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8349
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by signcarver » Sun Jun 30, 2019 10:19 pm

You need to wait for comcast to update the table with a name to get guide info.

It will need to not be disabled for SD to look at things

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:33 pm

Sound like comcast, channel added 2 weeks ago, and notice of channel add has been out for over a month

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gtb » Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:05 am

gwtx wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:33 pm
Sound like comcast, channel added 2 weeks ago, and notice of channel add has been out for over a month
What is the channel name, and what date did Comcast announce availability for (Comcast has a history of saying things like "Will be available [date]", and until that date arrives the channel is in various stages of getting set up (they assign the freq/prog and get it pushed to the maps, but nothing is really there, and the names can change, until the [date])).

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14246
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:30 pm

Sometimes rebooting the device can help as well, if you haven't already done that.

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:44 pm

Their mailer from early June states
Effective June 18, 2019, Afro channel will be available on our Preferred tier
I have scanned twice, last time with diagnostics on, and rebooted just now, both channels still blank on guidename

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:47 pm

And what in lineup json for 148

Code: Select all

{"GuideNumber":"147","GuideName":"GAC","VideoCodec":"MPEG2","AudioCodec":"AC3","URL":"http://192.168.0.102:5004/auto/v147"},{"GuideNumber":"148","GuideName":"","VideoCodec":"MPEG2","AudioCodec":"AC3","URL":"http://192.168.0.102:5004/auto/v148"},{"GuideNumber":"149","GuideName":"MPLEX","VideoCodec":"MPEG2","AudioCodec":"AC3","DRM":1,"URL":"http://192.168.0.102:5004

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gtb » Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:56 pm

gwtx wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:44 pm
Their mailer from early June states
Effective June 18, 2019, Afro channel will be available on our Preferred tier
Did the words on the announcement for that channel also include the words (or equivalent) ".... will be available in HD IP. Only customers with compatible equipment will be able to view this channel"?

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14246
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by jasonl » Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:55 pm

A blank channel name would indicate that either there's no entry or a blank entry for that channel in the network text table coming from the cable provider. Until they add the name we won't be able to assign a guide listing for it. For what it's worth, I don't even see a listing for channel 148 on the Comcast lineup for the city I think you're in (I won't share it in case you don't want it to be known), so who knows what's really going on. Comcast data is usually accurate on Gracenote since I think Comcast uses Gracenote data for their own boxes.

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:49 am

Channel 148 corrected itself over the weekend, but something weirder popped up, so I had it rescan the channels

Channel names are correct on lineup.html, but in HomeRun VIEW it not
Channel 22 shows a channel name of HGTV, and a logo/schedule for ESPN
Channel 25 shows a channel name of MTV, and a logo/schedule for Weather channel
Channel 26 shows a channel name of AETV, and a logo/schedule for TBS

These seem to be it

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:51 am

So as the JSON guide data shows correct

{"GuideNumber":"25","GuideName":"MTV","VideoCodec":"MPEG2","AudioCodec":"AC3","URL":"http://192.168.0.102:5004/auto/v25"},

Why does HomeRun view, still show the wrong logo, and wrong schedule, in this case, it shows "The Weather Channel" , its schedule, and picture for weather channel programs?

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14246
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by jasonl » Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:57 pm

In short, we can't set a specific listing for many of the standard cable channels on Comcast systems (and other providers who get their basic lineup through Comcast's HITS system, which is basically every small provider in the country) because there's no way to differentiate between which ones are using the east coast feed and which ones are using the west coast feed, and those need separate listings since they're 3 hours apart. In those cases, we have to fall back to using whatever listing Gracenote has for the channel lineup that the system thinks is the closest match to you. Usually the system is able to automatically pick one that is correct for you. In your case, it's picking the Savannah, GA, one for some reason, even though it doesn't look like you're anywhere near Savannah. Savannah has ESPN on 22, Weather on 25, and TBS on 26. Our engineering team will need to dig in to it to figure out why the wrong lineup is being matched, but engineering has about 4000 other things going on right now so I haven't been able to get a time on the schedule.

gwtx
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:18 am
Device ID: 1313798B

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by gwtx » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:47 am

Savannah? I'm south of the Chattanooga area, I thought it used the VCT/VCTID info
to determine this information, and it seems lately there is always something off.
If its using the VCTID, would that not indicate one of these are duplicated
or set completely wrong? If so I am betting Comc*** moved some equipment
around again and forgot to setup anything again, about 3 years ago, they
did this, and most IP locators thought I was in the southern tip of Florida

But should it not use the channel lineup name to match?

Begin a programmer I understand the 4K other things, bugging me that
I cannot just edit a table manually somewhere

Online
jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14246
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Comcast missing channel

Post by jasonl » Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:20 pm

Our guide system maps based on an internal number used by the provider called the source ID as well as the name of the channel. Comcast generally uses the same source ID for all places that receive a given channel, both for their own systems and for the ones they supply through HITS. The problem is that some of the providers on the west coast switched to using west coast feeds for some of the channels without changing the source ID or channel name, so the system has no way to distinguish between them. East coast people need the listing "MTV", while west coast people usually need "MTVP". There's no programmatic way to determine that just based on what comes from the device/CableCARD, so in those cases we fall back to the listing Gracenote has. The system matches the channels we have to what Gracenote has and picks the right lineup automatically, but in your case it somehow picked a completely wrong one and I don't know why. We don't want to just use Gracenote listings for everything because they're good but not perfect, usually because cable providers forget to notify them of channel adds/changes, and it takes ages for those to get fixed since the changes have to get approved by the provider. For most issues in our side, I can fix them in 5 minutes, just not this particular one.

Post Reply