Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
parkerc
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:47 pm

Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by parkerc » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:52 pm

Hi

I have a cctv outside that is connected via a coax cable and has its own dedicated frequency, so it can be tuned into the TV
If I was to combine the main house TV aerial and the cctv feed; would my Quattro box/set up see the camera and show it as a separate channel ?

Many thank

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by gtb » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:13 pm

Unlikely. Most of the (more common consumer) CCTV's output RF NTSC, which the HDHomeRun digital tuners cannot access in any way.

parkerc
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:47 pm

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by parkerc » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:23 pm

I probably should have said ..

it’s definitely coming in as PAL/UK - otherwise it wouldn’t be able to get picked up and tuned in on the TV

(The camera1 feeds into some sort of converter box first that gives it a frequency to allow it to be tuned in on a TV).

Any idea what the Quattro box would do if it finds an unknown UK TV channel ?

gtb
Expert
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 1:00 pm
Location: Sunnyvale, CA USA

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by gtb » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:51 pm

parkerc wrote:
Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:23 pm
Any idea what the Quattro box would do if it finds an unknown UK TV channel ?
As stated, the HDHomeRun devices only tune/lock to digital signals. Analogue (NTSC or PAL) may show up in an RF power sweep, but will not lock/tune.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8242
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by signcarver » Fri Jun 14, 2019 8:12 pm

In other words, you need it to output a digital channel (and there are converters that are modulators/inserters but usually they output an analog signal such as pal or ntsc) For a uk model quatro, it would need to output a dvb-t or dvb-t2 channel and insert it with your other signals, typically the cheaper the model, the more space one should have around the frequency inserted. If it does not provide virtual channel information, it will get a "random" channel number in the 5000s (random as the quatro assigns the number and it is possible a different quatro may assign a different number if they also found or didn't find another signal)

Note, i do not know if such is available at the consumer level in the uk and/or legal to use as there are potential issues of you being a broadcaster and interferring with reception of legitimate signals by neighbors.

shspvr
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:54 pm

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by shspvr » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:38 am

It can be done but it not cheap look up a Vecoax Minimod-2

parkerc
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:47 pm

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by parkerc » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:58 am

Thanks all, I found a better route :-)

http://www.technomate.com/products/TM%252dRF-HD.html

I now have a channel 800 and, with a hdmi matrix in the mix, access to any hdmi content !

The HDHomeRun product, just got that little bit better :-)

shspvr
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:54 pm

Re: Can Quattro pick up my cctv camera

Post by shspvr » Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:02 am

parkerc wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:58 am
Thanks all, I found a better route :-)

http://www.technomate.com/products/TM%252dRF-HD.html

I now have a channel 800 and, with a hdmi matrix in the mix, access to any hdmi content !

The HDHomeRun product, just got that little bit better :-)
Nice fine

Post Reply