Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
Post Reply
Vertavien
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:43 am

Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by Vertavien » Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:03 pm

Hello,
I have a Hdhomerun Duo for french tv reception, i have 100% signal strength, signal quality and symbol quality.

I use hdhomerun app on Nvidia shield (wired connexion) or android (WiFi).

When i'm watching a stream from Tuner0 i have small glitches (audio and video) something like once every five minutes. It might seem unimportant but it's quite annoying.
I noticed that when my stream comes from tuner1 it works flawlessly. So i usually start a stream on a secondary device before i start the actual stream i want in order to force it to use tuner1, then i close the first session i started. And even when that's done, a channel change implies the use of Tuner0 again..

It's very reproductible and doesn't depend on the device / wired / Wi-Fi network. I didn't try all available channels but it happens on at least two of them.

I ordered my hdhomerun on Amazon so i returned it and got a new one but i still have the exact same issue.

Am i the Only one experiencing this ? Is there a way to fix it ? Should i try a third one ?

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by jasonl » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:40 pm

Please enable the sending of diagnostic data and run a channel scan (see viewtopic.php?f=15&t=69066) then access the same channel on both tuners and leave that going for at least 10 minutes. Reply back with the device ID for your HDHomeRun and we will check the logs.

Vertavien
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:43 am

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by Vertavien » Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:47 pm

I Just did that, i experienced 3 issues on Tuner0 at time 5, 7 an 9 minutes approx. It was hard to monitor both screen in the same time but i didn't notice anything wrong on tuner1 and i'm 100% sure that during the third issue on Tuner0 there was no issue on tuner1.
My device id is 1240F036

Thanks for looking !

Regards

jasonl
Silicondust
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by jasonl » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:09 pm

The logs suggest you may be picking up some interference from lower frequency signals. This is something most often seen in the UK, but we have occasionally seen it elsewhere, including in France. We have found that adding a high pass filter/braid breaker such as the top item at https://www.kcb.co.uk/shop2/contents/en-uk/d70.html can drastically improve reception in cases like this.​

Vertavien
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:43 am

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by Vertavien » Tue Jun 11, 2019 3:44 pm

OK Thanks for your answer, i can't find the exact product but i'll give a try with a high pass with 5MHz cutoff frequency (Goobay 67235 Filtre Passe-Haut, Séparation Galvanique https://www.amazon.fr/dp/B001C6G52S/ref ... aDb2BWCPKX)

Vertavien
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:43 am

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by Vertavien » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:24 pm

I installed the high pass filter with no satisfying result.
Since there was so few high pass filters on Amazon and so many 4G/LTE filters for tv i decided to give it a try and it works perfectly now. To be precise I added the 4G/LTE filter (which is a band pass filter) to the high pass filter between antenna cable and hdhomerun. I still get 100%/100%/100% on signal qualities.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 8261
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by signcarver » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:56 pm

One thing I always suggest is if one has 100% strength to try to attenuate it down a bit below 100% as when such is at 100% one does not know how much above 100% it is and often the signal is too high (though usually quality would not be 100% with this issue but may occasionally read such).

shawn_75
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:19 pm

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by shawn_75 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 8:11 pm

signcarver wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:56 pm
try to attenuate it down a bit below 100% as when such is at 100% one does not know how much above 100% it is and often the signal is too high
Cannot help but think of Comrade Dyatlov with your statement.

Image

Vertavien
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:43 am

Re: Hdhomerun duo issue on Tuner0 but not tuner1 (France)

Post by Vertavien » Tue Jun 25, 2019 11:18 am

Update: the two filters did improve dramatically reception, but eventually there were still some glitches. I added a 20dB attenuator to the setup, signal strength is now down to 73% but it does work well. Still needs to be evaluated over a long période of time.
signcarver wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:56 pm
One thing I always suggest is if one has 100% strength to try to attenuate it down a bit below 100% as when such is at 100% one does not know how much above 100% it is and often the signal is too high (though usually quality would not be 100% with this issue but may occasionally read such).
Thank you, i did as you said.

Post Reply