Windows MCE Remote Issues

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
thedoomster
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by thedoomster » Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:08 pm

I searched but did not find these issues reported yet, my apologies if already known:

1. In Live TV with a channel number entered into the search bar, the Back key does not backspace/delete the number then the slice list, it just closes the slice list.
2. When you first enter Live TV or Launch into Live TV, when you press the up or down key the slice list appears with no slice highlighted and on the next up or down key press the selection appears in the status bar instead. With up it appears on the audio-down icon; with down it appears on the program title text.
3. Ch+ (channel up) displays audio level only. Ch+ and Ch- do not work.
4. Changing channels with remote does not change the program Title.

Bobstr
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by Bobstr » Mon May 13, 2019 11:15 am

thedoomster wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2019 12:08 pm
I searched but did not find these issues reported yet, my apologies if already known:

1. In Live TV with a channel number entered into the search bar, the Back key does not backspace/delete the number then the slice list, it just closes the slice list.
The exit key is usable instead -for deleting one character at a time from the search bar in the slice. At least that's been my experience.

thedoomster
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by thedoomster » Sat May 18, 2019 1:57 pm

Thanks, but unfortunately my MCE remote doesn't have an Exit key.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 813
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by nateb » Mon May 20, 2019 8:45 am

We plan to do some serious focusing on the Windows MCE remote and Xbox One remote this week. Should be able fix most issues.

Bobstr
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by Bobstr » Mon May 20, 2019 11:21 am

nateb wrote:
Mon May 20, 2019 8:45 am
We plan to do some serious focusing on the Windows MCE remote and Xbox One remote this week. Should be able fix most issues.
Coolness.

Thanks!!

GetMatt
Posts: 1796
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by GetMatt » Mon May 20, 2019 12:26 pm

nateb wrote:
Mon May 20, 2019 8:45 am
We plan to do some serious focusing on the Windows MCE remote and Xbox One remote this week. Should be able fix most issues.
Awesome, thanks!

thedoomster
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:14 pm
Device ID: 131CC070
Location: Rochester, NY

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by thedoomster » Mon May 20, 2019 1:11 pm

Good news indeed. Thanks!

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 813
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by nateb » Sat May 25, 2019 1:08 pm

If one of you guys happens to see this, please give your remotes a test now. We think we've got it going. Or at least play/pause/rw/ff.

GetMatt
Posts: 1796
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by GetMatt » Sat May 25, 2019 11:21 pm

nateb wrote:
Sat May 25, 2019 1:08 pm
If one of you guys happens to see this, please give your remotes a test now. We think we've got it going. Or at least play/pause/rw/ff.
I tried it using a PDP Talon Media Remote on Xbox and it doesn’t work.

Bobstr
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by Bobstr » Mon May 27, 2019 8:43 pm

Unfortunately, I don't see any difference.

From a mce remote on windows 10, it still does not work for ff, rew, pause. Because I can't pause it, I can't test play.

When I press ff, rew, pause, instead of bringing up the bar at the bottom of the screen with the show title, and the various functions, it brings up only the rew, pause, ff box in the top left corner. If I use the mouse click to press the rew, pause or ff buttons, nothing happens. The show continued as if no functions were pressed. Although when press pause, the pause button in the box momentarily flips to the play icon as if it were trying to do the pause function, but couldn't actually pause.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 813
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by nateb » Mon May 27, 2019 10:45 pm

Bobstr wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 8:43 pm
Unfortunately, I don't see any difference.

From a mce remote on windows 10, it still does not work for ff, rew, pause. Because I can't pause it, I can't test play.

When I press ff, rew, pause, instead of bringing up the bar at the bottom of the screen with the show title, and the various functions, it brings up only the rew, pause, ff box in the top left corner. If I use the mouse click to press the rew, pause or ff buttons, nothing happens. The show continued as if no functions were pressed. Although when press pause, the pause button in the box momentarily flips to the play icon as if it were trying to do the pause function, but couldn't actually pause.
Did the box in the top left corner used to come up, or is that new?

Bobstr
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 2:07 pm
Device ID: 131CCFEA, 1314A87C
Location: Seattle area

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by Bobstr » Tue May 28, 2019 11:12 am

nateb wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 10:45 pm
Bobstr wrote:
Mon May 27, 2019 8:43 pm
Unfortunately, I don't see any difference.

From a mce remote on windows 10, it still does not work for ff, rew, pause. Because I can't pause it, I can't test play.

When I press ff, rew, pause, instead of bringing up the bar at the bottom of the screen with the show title, and the various functions, it brings up only the rew, pause, ff box in the top left corner. If I use the mouse click to press the rew, pause or ff buttons, nothing happens. The show continued as if no functions were pressed. Although when press pause, the pause button in the box momentarily flips to the play icon as if it were trying to do the pause function, but couldn't actually pause.
Did the box in the top left corner used to come up, or is that new?
The 'trick play' (ff, pause, rewind) box has always come up in this beta when the ff, rew or pause are pressed on the remote. No change there. I'm using a classic MCE remote, and a Logitech Harmony programmed to act like a classic MCE remote.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 813
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by nateb » Tue May 28, 2019 3:47 pm

Bobstr wrote:
Tue May 28, 2019 11:12 am

The 'trick play' (ff, pause, rewind) box has always come up in this beta when the ff, rew or pause are pressed on the remote. No change there. I'm using a classic MCE remote, and a Logitech Harmony programmed to act like a classic MCE remote.
Sounds good. I'll update when we have another push on this.

Ziflin
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 3:04 pm

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by Ziflin » Thu May 30, 2019 4:06 pm

Is there an "expected" list of MCE remote commands that are supposed to work or a forum post I missed for this? (We're actually using a Logitech Harmony 650 with an Ortek IR receiver that we had setup for WMC.) It seems like most of the commands for recording or bringing up the guide were translated to simple key-presses? "g" for Guide, "r" for recordings I think. But in HDHomeRun these are just entered into the channel search while on Live TV.

Commands that would be useful for us would be:
* Live TV (a button that jumps to Live TV, currently sends "t" I believe)
* Recordings (a button that jumps to Recordings - The "Stop" command sorta seems to work for this
* Record current show (currently sends an "r" key code)

GetMatt
Posts: 1796
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: Windows MCE Remote Issues

Post by GetMatt » Thu May 30, 2019 7:07 pm

Update on this. Play/Pause and Skip buttons on my Xbox remote seem to be working now did something change today?

Post Reply