UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Discussion of the new user interface for the HDHomeRun app.
Post Reply
jbahlman@gmail.com
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:00 am

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by jbahlman@gmail.com » Mon May 06, 2019 12:40 pm

ok, what i meant if i click 2 times it rewinds, but if i click once and wait it will switch focus to pause and the second click will then pause.

GetMatt
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:45 pm
Device ID: 1310683C, 13196816, 10733FC0

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by GetMatt » Mon May 06, 2019 2:39 pm

nateb wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 9:41 am
jbahlman@gmail.com wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 7:58 am
When i click ok to pause, it seems like rewind is in focus for a second or two. If i wait it will move to pause. But rewind shouldn't be in focus, since it has its own button. This is the shield btw.
When I click OK, I am seeing it take a curious second to get to the pause button, but it's not on the rewind button for me. Still, I'm guessing it's the same bug. We've got a big merge today. Let's see if that fixes it. If not, I'll add to the list.
We are seeing the same thing. When we want to pause we just double tap the ok button. Right now that skips back 10s. Another one of the bugs that my wife is irritated by if the New UI is enabled.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by nateb » Mon May 06, 2019 7:03 pm

Should be fixed for both of you now.

jbahlman@gmail.com
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:00 am

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by jbahlman@gmail.com » Tue May 07, 2019 6:38 am

Yes, thanks, pausing quickly works now on Shield.

The Sorting doesn't work as expected. I haven't tried it before, but if you sort by episode # or Recorded date it will sort to newest first, but never oldest first. Clicking on Channel will sort the titles with A being first, but if you click again it does nothing. If you click Title, it sorts names with Z first but clicking again does nothing.

I would prefer to sort by oldest first so i can always go to the oldest episode without scrolling to the bottom.

Also i don't remember this being the case before, but when you click on a show that has been dvrd, it doesn't highlight anything. If you click ok, it starts the show at the top of the list, but if you click down the green bar comes up and shows the next show. I think for usability highlighting would makes sense. Also, just noticed because of this when you go back after watching the show you can't immediately delete it because it is not highlighted.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by nateb » Tue May 07, 2019 10:52 am

jbahlman@gmail.com wrote:
Tue May 07, 2019 6:38 am
The Sorting doesn't work as expected. I haven't tried it before, but if you sort by episode # or Recorded date it will sort to newest first, but never oldest first. Clicking on Channel will sort the titles with A being first, but if you click again it does nothing. If you click Title, it sorts names with Z first but clicking again does nothing.
Looks like an Android-specific issue. We actually just fixed this on other platforms. Will get added to the list.

themusj
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 5:44 pm

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by themusj » Thu May 09, 2019 7:49 am

themusj wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:10 pm
themusj wrote:
Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:50 am
We are currently working on your issue, but don't have a pushed solution yet (and probably won't during the Easter holiday).
Well if that is the case, I can wait a bit. Glad you can enjoy the Easter holiday.
Just FYI. Updated my PC's Windows 10 build from 1703 to 1809. No improvement. Same error.

[moderator] "Using platform api
Error while trying to discover devices: SyntaxError: JSON.parse Error: Invalid character at position: 1"
[/quote]

Easter has come and gone. Still having the same error on my Windows 10 1809 64bit computer.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by nateb » Thu May 09, 2019 11:26 am

themusj wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 7:49 am
themusj wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:10 pm
"Using platform api
Error while trying to discover devices: SyntaxError: JSON.parse Error: Invalid character at position: 1"
Easter has come and gone. Still having the same error on my Windows 10 1809 64bit computer.
Apologies. We fixed a very similar crash, and I thought this was part of that. Sending it up to engineering to see if they can take a look.

Sammy2
Posts: 606
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:49 am

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by Sammy2 » Fri May 10, 2019 4:13 pm

Is this only in the app or is it f/w?

Only want to test on one ShieldTV.

I got the email BTW. Is the surprise a new PremiumTV service? DRM fully functional? We don't mind if you tell us.

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by nateb » Fri May 10, 2019 4:30 pm

Sammy2 wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 4:13 pm
Is this only in the app or is it f/w?

Only want to test on one ShieldTV.

I got the email BTW. Is the surprise a new PremiumTV service? DRM fully functional? We don't mind if you tell us.
Changing the UI is a per-device thing. You can change it on one Shield and leave everything else on the old UI.

rdistler@netzero.net
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by rdistler@netzero.net » Fri May 10, 2019 4:42 pm

nateb wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 11:26 am
themusj wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 7:49 am
themusj wrote:
Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:10 pm
"Using platform api
Error while trying to discover devices: SyntaxError: JSON.parse Error: Invalid character at position: 1"
Easter has come and gone. Still having the same error on my Windows 10 1809 64bit computer.
Apologies. We fixed a very similar crash, and I thought this was part of that. Sending it up to engineering to see if they can take a look.
I am having this same error when trying to enable the new UI on Windows 10 Pro.

Sammy2
Posts: 606
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:49 am

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by Sammy2 » Fri May 10, 2019 4:51 pm

nateb wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 4:30 pm
Sammy2 wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 4:13 pm
Is this only in the app or is it f/w?

Only want to test on one ShieldTV.

I got the email BTW. Is the surprise a new PremiumTV service? DRM fully functional? We don't mind if you tell us.
Changing the UI is a per-device thing. You can change it on one Shield and leave everything else on the old UI.
Perfect! Thanks

nateb
Silicondust
Posts: 996
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:22 pm
Device ID: 1051C73D, 10759F29

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by nateb » Fri May 10, 2019 4:54 pm

rdistler@netzero.net wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 4:42 pm
nateb wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 11:26 am
themusj wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 7:49 am


Easter has come and gone. Still having the same error on my Windows 10 1809 64bit computer.
Apologies. We fixed a very similar crash, and I thought this was part of that. Sending it up to engineering to see if they can take a look.
I am having this same error when trying to enable the new UI on Windows 10 Pro.
Thanks for the report. We're still attempting to replicate this particular issue. Will update when we've got it figured out.

mnwarren
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:07 pm

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by mnwarren » Fri May 10, 2019 4:56 pm

nateb wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:50 am
We're excited to announce that the new UI has entered beta mode. To enable the UI turn on "Early Access to New Features" in your app.
Hi Nate,

One bit of feedback that's bothered me for a while with the HDHR app on OSX is that adjusting the volume in the app seems to adjust the system volume entirely, not just the volume of the app.

Muting also seems to reduce the system volume to zero, rather than just muting the sound of the app.

Is there any way to change this functionality? I use the app on my desktop and it would be nice to be able to mute the HDHR app sound, while still being able to hear other things on my system. Right now I have to quit the HDHR app entirely.

gregw74
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:39 pm
Device ID: 1050EA18
Location: Michigan

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by gregw74 » Fri May 10, 2019 5:02 pm

ISSUE: New UI > Win10 > Accelerated scroll of channels

As soon as I try to scroll the channels with the mouse wheel, I'm immediately brought down to the last channel in the list.

EDIT: Posting this as a new topic in the root of the parent thread instead of here.
Last edited by gregw74 on Fri May 10, 2019 5:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stealthrt
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 10:50 am

Re: UI Beta Release - Click for Instructions (and warnings)

Post by stealthrt » Fri May 10, 2019 5:13 pm

Mod feel free to delete.
Last edited by stealthrt on Sat May 11, 2019 6:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply