When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

A place for people to discuss future hardware and software product news
Post Reply
mayorville
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 11:30 pm

When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by mayorville » Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:15 pm

Just curious on how many prime 6 were you planning on buying (whenever it comes out) and what equipment would it replace?

For myself, probably 2 to replace a Ceton6 and a couple Prime3

Ken.F
Posts: 2163
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by Ken.F » Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:59 am

None until I can play back recorded DRM on Android. There's no point in buying new tuners if I can't use them.

Sorahl
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by Sorahl » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:25 am

Just one. 6 tuners is more than I have now... as long as it will work with WMC and record any channel I receive I'll pony up

NYPlayer
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by NYPlayer » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:27 am

None I already have 2 Primes … I see no need for a 6 tuner.

Beerman
Posts: 1463
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:05 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by Beerman » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:47 am

NYPlayer wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:27 am
None I already have 2 Primes … I see no need for a 6 tuner.
Same here but the fact that 1 of mine died last year after less than 3 years in use and that they are no longer sold would be the only reason I get one. The 6 I have now suffice and it's only $1.98 a month for my cable cards. The DRM bug is close to biting me too.

squirrellydw
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:03 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by squirrellydw » Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:17 am

Just 1, left my other Prime at my old house. So currently watching TV through a Plex plugin from a friend

stuartm
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 11:10 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by stuartm » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:37 am

None, I already have 2 primes and that is plenty of tuners for my needs. The CC savings would only be 2.50/Mo to consolidate.
Would need to get one if one of my units fails.

NoReDist
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:21 am
Device ID: FFFFFFFF
Location: West Chester, PA

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by NoReDist » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:44 am

the rest of them :D

NYPlayer
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by NYPlayer » Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:23 am

I changed my mind even though I have 2 Primes … I will order a Prime 6 and replace a Prime 3 and keep the Prime 3 as a backup.

letti001
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:20 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by letti001 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:01 pm

I had a CetonCorp InfiniTV 4 for years and I finally had to upgrade to Windows 10. I could not get it to work on Windows 10 despite all the workarounds I found. In the meantime I am using WatchTV from Cox which will give me all the channels on my desktop while I am home but I need to be connected to my home network and cannot use my work VPN which was nice. I still have my CableCard and tuning adapter as I have not taken the time to return it. Now I am looking to get the Prime 6 although I may still have the VPN issue since it would be connected to the network as opposed to my computer directly.

Anyway, I am waiting for the Prime 6 to try it out.

Sorahl
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 7:26 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by Sorahl » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:59 am

for now just one. 6 tuners is plenty for me. If I end up leaving WMC and moving the another gui… who knows..

Karter
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:20 am

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by Karter » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:31 pm

I will be purchasing a minimum of 2 perhaps three, depending on cost. Maybe they will have a buy 2 get the third one free... :o

When are they going to be available?

rmalbers
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 7:43 am

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by rmalbers » Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:40 am

I was thinking I would get one for sure but the longer this drags on the more I think I might skip it, it will probably depend on price. I have one prime and a dual OTA. It seems like the cable channels repeat the same programming so often that if I hit a recording conflict or no tuner I can just record the show at a later time. I might just save my money. What might do it is if SD gets their channels integrated into the Fire TV channel list, I'm not sure if that's something they can do or not, I'm going to ask in another forum section.

tsimitpo
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:19 pm

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by tsimitpo » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:30 pm

At least one - then we'll see how it goes, because with padding each channel can end up using two tuners.

NYPlayer
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: When the Prime 6 comes out, how many are you planning on getting

Post by NYPlayer » Sat Feb 16, 2019 6:19 pm

tsimitpo wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:30 pm
At least one - then we'll see how it goes, because with padding each channel can end up using two tuners.
Using the HDHomerun app, channels, EMBY no way a channel takes up 2 tuners even with padding.

Post Reply