HD HomeRun Prime DRM channels not showing on any device

Reception, channel detection, network issues, CableCARD setup, etc.
jtav176
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:26 pm

HD HomeRun Prime DRM channels not showing on any device

Postby jtav176 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:01 pm

So I have the HD Homerun Prime Device ID 13282602, like 6 months ago I had it activated and all DRM channels worked fine via my IOS Devices. I took of the HD Homerun Prime out of operation for a while, (renovations).

Yesterday I picked up my CableCard from optimum and activated it with the Prime after walking the Rep ( I have my own Samsung CableCard devices on my other TVs, so I have learned how to get them to activate the cablecards lol). So now it works but no DRM channels work, and Optimum has most channels on DRM. When I tune to any DRM it stays blank and sometimes tells me unable to play channel. Same thing on my Xbox one, Android TV Mi Box S, and all iPhones iPads.

this is my log I see no difference between a non-drm and the drms channels, they all say subscribed.

20190210-19:36:44 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 683 HSNHD (auto:831MHz-9008)
20190210-19:36:45 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.5:51057
20190210-19:36:45 CableCARD: tuner0 683 HSNHD (auto:831MHz-9008) access = subscribed
20190210-19:37:18 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)
20190210-19:37:18 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 800 HBOHD (auto:69MHz-800)
20190210-19:37:19 Tuner: tuner0 streaming http to 192.168.1.5:51063
20190210-19:37:19 CableCARD: tuner0 800 HBOHD (auto:69MHz-800) access = subscribed
20190210-19:47:21 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (remote closed)

Please help

Roginator
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:32 am

Re: HD HomeRun Prime DRM channels not showing on any device

Postby Roginator » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:18 pm

On my computer I have a program called HDHOMERUN SETUP
If you have that program on your computer, open it.
If you have an OTA HDHomeRun device and a cable card HDHomeRun device you'll have two entries.
Click on the one for cable card under the heading Device Input
Then click on Channel lineup. Your cable channel list will appear. Those channels impaired by DRM will say DRM next to them.

My cable provider only does this for the local CBS station. It means I can't automagically zap commercials. So I record CBS OTA to get around that.

techpro2004
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: HD HomeRun Prime DRM channels not showing on any device

Postby techpro2004 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:08 am

Try checking these 3 things.

1. go to my.hdhomerun.com and click on your tuner. Make sure under status, all 3 entries show success.

2. click on channel lineup, then click on detect channels.

3. While tuned to a problem channel click on tuner status then click on the tuner that you are using. Make sure signal strength, signal quality and symbol quality are above 80%

jtav176
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:26 pm

Re: HD HomeRun Prime DRM channels not showing on any device

Postby jtav176 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:19 pm

Hey thanks guys for the reply’s. Yea I checked everything and signal in channels are above 85% half the time 99%.

Update: After putting in a trouble ticket and they made sure everything was gravy on my end. They had me update my Xbox One and boom now I get the DRM channels via the Xbox. But the Android TV and and IOS still can’t play DRM “unable to play” or “content protection error”.
The Support team at SD informed me that update will become during the week for Android and iOS and it should fix that DRM problem. Support team by the way is a very good support team so thanks to HDHR for taking your products seriously.

Any one else experiencing this on a new install?


Return to “HDHomeRun Hardware Setup & Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests