HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Help and support for HDHomeRun DVR and HDHomeRun software for Windows 10, Mac, Android, XBox, etc.
davecole0
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:38 pm

HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby davecole0 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:21 pm

I have given up trying to use the HDHomeRun Android TV app on the Nvidia Shield TV. I can only connect to my network wirelessly. If I connect with a Mesh system (Luma), no devices are are detected. If I connect to the Xfinity router, the app detects the Quatro tuner and identifies the IP address correctly, but reports that the tuner is unreachable.
Strangely, I have another app on the Shield TV called Channels that works. However, the Channels app also does not detect the tuner automatically. It offer an option to add the tuner manually by entering the IP address. This works fine. I wish the HDHomerun app did the same.
I have also had no problems with Kodi detecting and connecting to the tuner correctly.

It's disappointing that the hardware maker's own app does not work with the tuner. I was a Kickstarter supporter for the DVR and have owned four different hunters from HDHomeRun. I would like to be able to use the DVR features, but have not figured out any way to get the software working.

I previously had all my gear connected by ethernet, which I can no longer do, and every app, including the HDHomeRun app worked on every device including the Nvidia Shield TV and an Apple TV 4K.

If anyone has any suggestions to get the HDHomerun app working, I would greatly appreciate it.

NYPlayer
Posts: 3424
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby NYPlayer » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:30 pm

Reboot the XFINITY router.... or even better power it off for 30 seconds so that it will refresh the IP's address table.

ScaryChickens
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:53 am

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby ScaryChickens » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:17 pm

It sounds to me the you might be one of two things (or both). You could be Double NATing. Or you have wifi enabled on both the Xfinity router AND the luna router with the same SSID.

If your xfinity router AND your Luna router are handing out IP addresses that would cause Double NATting. Also if the Xfinity wifi and luna wifi are using the same SSID\password then your devices potentially are joining two different networks and that's why the devices cannot see each other. Because one is on the xfinity network the other on the luna network. Make sense?

Disable wireless and DHCP on the xfinity router and let LUNA do all the heavy lifting and you should be ok. You will need to setup the WANIP on your luna router statically within the scope of the Xfinity router even though the xfinity isnt doing dhcp anymore. Have DNS set to look at comcast dns servers (75.75.75.75 and 75.75.76.76 if memory serves). and you should be good to go.

If you must have both xfinity and luna wifi on then give them seperate SSID and passwords so you dont have diffierent devices in different pools that you want to be swimming together in the same pool.


Good Luck

Online
Ken.F
Posts: 1965
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby Ken.F » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:35 pm

Have DNS set to look at comcast dns servers (75.75.75.75 and 75.75.76.76 if memory serves). and you should be good to go.
I recommend using Cloudflare DNS (1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1). It's fast and they don't sell your data.

https://www.cloudflare.com/learning/dns ... s-1.1.1.1/

elabra
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: Device ID's: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby elabra » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:13 pm

As an Xfinity customer you likely have coax in the room where the Nvidia Shield is already. You can connect using MOCA and provide a wired ethernet connection over the coax in the wall. Amazon sells many MOCA devices you can use.

I know this does not resolve your issue but, you said wired used to work fine, this would provide you with a wired solution using your existing coax.

Sometimes it is easier to go around the problem than try to fix it! ;)

I use MOCA to connect a few devices on the 2nd floor of my house where I did not want to run cables up from the basement to the attic and back down to the 2nd floor and it works fine (I can even mix in TV signal from my attic antenna along with the ethernet connection on my MOCA coax).

NYPlayer
Posts: 3424
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby NYPlayer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:05 pm

As an Xfinity customer you likely have coax in the room where the Nvidia Shield is already. You can connect using MOCA and provide a wired ethernet connection over the coax in the wall. Amazon sells many MOCA devices you can use.

I know this does not resolve your issue but, you said wired used to work fine, this would provide you with a wired solution using your existing coax.

Sometimes it is easier to go around the problem than try to fix it! ;)

I use MOCA to connect a few devices on the 2nd floor of my house where I did not want to run cables up from the basement to the attic and back down to the 2nd floor and it works fine (I can even mix in TV signal from my attic antenna along with the ethernet connection on my MOCA coax).
I too use Moca all my NAS's .. Servers and Silicondust tuners are in the basement.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby signcarver » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:19 pm

The only problem I have been having lately with moca is DRM as they don't seem to pass SD's app's requirement for RTT (in some homes I see see some older 1.1 devices working but I can't seem to get any of the 2.0 devices working (various brands, 2.0 only not mixed) with DRM... other apps and tv's that support DRM often work (there are times I still believe SD is using <5ms RTT rather than <7ms RTT when it comes to dtcp-ip in its apps when I find others work)

But unless DRM is an big requirement in your home, usually moca works quite well. Personally I would go power line before trying to rely on wifi, especially mesh wifi when it comes to the tuners.

NYPlayer
Posts: 3424
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby NYPlayer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:21 pm

The only problem I have been having lately with moca is DRM as they don't seem to pass SD's app's requirement for RTT (in some homes I see see some older 1.1 devices working but I can't seem to get any of the 2.0 devices working (various brands, 2.0 only not mixed) with DRM... other apps and tv's that support DRM often work (there are times I still believe SD is using <5ms RTT rather than <7ms RTT when it comes to dtcp-ip in its apps when I find others work)

But unless DRM is an big requirement in your home, usually moca works quite well. Personally I would go power line before trying to rely on wifi, especially mesh wifi when it comes to the tuners.
I have no trouble with Moca and DRM .. I have Actiontec Bonded MoCA 2.0.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby signcarver » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:49 pm

Believe me, I have tried nearly every 2.0 devices in these new homes (actiontec, zyxel, T* (banned word) , motorola, kiwee, arris, technicolor...) and even made sure not to mix brands thinking that may have been the issue as some had a moca gateway (which was shut down and bypassed for trying to get these to work) as it was point to point shots (just between floors, no splitters. tried various power levels for the ones that would let me). WMC even worked fine, PowerDVD also did, only the SD apps had issue, the only thing 2.0 brought was increased file transfer speed. When I would ping the max RTT I would see would be 4ms and it still failed RTT on the apps. Throw some old 1.1 devices in, the only issue would have been if wifi was also involved in the path (would see up to 6ms then).

However, like you said, others have reported success so I offer it as a warning when using SD's apps (a long time ago someone told me that WMC actually allows for 20ms or so RTT rather than the 7ms of DTCP-IP)

NYPlayer
Posts: 3424
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby NYPlayer » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:29 pm

Believe me, I have tried nearly every 2.0 devices in these new homes (actiontec, zyxel, T* (banned word) , motorola, kiwee, arris, technicolor...) and even made sure not to mix brands thinking that may have been the issue as some had a moca gateway (which was shut down and bypassed for trying to get these to work) as it was point to point shots (just between floors, no splitters. tried various power levels for the ones that would let me). WMC even worked fine, PowerDVD also did, only the SD apps had issue, the only thing 2.0 brought was increased file transfer speed. When I would ping the max RTT I would see would be 4ms and it still failed RTT on the apps. Throw some old 1.1 devices in, the only issue would have been if wifi was also involved in the path (would see up to 6ms then).

However, like you said, others have reported success so I offer it as a warning when using SD's apps (a long time ago someone told me that WMC actually allows for 20ms or so RTT rather than the 7ms of DTCP-IP)

I thought mine was never going to work because my XFINITY modem was upstairs connected to a 3 way splitter outside with a cable to the bedroom and one to the basement … just connected one moca downstairs one upstairs and it works … with no dropouts at full speed.

elabra
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 2:32 pm
Device ID: Device ID's: 101AD44A, 10430908, 104656E0, 104DE046, 131D89CA, 131F796F, 1045F491
Location: Atlanta, Ga USA

Re: HDHomerun App Never Works on Nvidia Shield TV

Postby elabra » Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:45 am

The only problem I have been having lately with moca is DRM as they don't seem to pass SD's app's requirement for RTT (in some homes I see see some older 1.1 devices working but I can't seem to get any of the 2.0 devices working (various brands, 2.0 only not mixed) with DRM... other apps and tv's that support DRM often work (there are times I still believe SD is using <5ms RTT rather than <7ms RTT when it comes to dtcp-ip in its apps when I find others work)

But unless DRM is an big requirement in your home, usually moca works quite well. Personally I would go power line before trying to rely on wifi, especially mesh wifi when it comes to the tuners.
I have no trouble with Moca and DRM .. I have Actiontec Bonded MoCA 2.0.
+1 While I only have 1 channel that is DRM'd and watch it infrequently I have never had DRM issues on MOCA using combination of Actiontec and other brands of MOCA devices (HP and cheap Chinese MOCA box in 1 room). I use MOCA V2(??) the 100 Mbit verison not Gigabit. I guess your mileage could vary though.


Return to “HDHomeRun Software Setup & Troubleshooting (Live & DVR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests