Closed Captioning support?

Kodi Community Development

Moderator: TVJunkie198

Post Reply
badbob001
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:37 am

Closed Captioning support?

Post by badbob001 »

Unlike the official app, the kodi add-on doesn't seem to have interface options to toggle closed captioning (or audio channel). Are those features supported? Do I need to remap a button to toggle subtitles?

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Closed Captioning support?

Post by Ken.F »

badbob001 wrote: Thu Oct 08, 2020 6:12 am Unlike the official app...
I always considered the Silicondust Kodi add-on to be an official app. They wrote it and support it so that's as official as it can get. If that is what you have the t key toggles captions on and off. I don't think there is a hotkey to switch audio streams. If you are using some other add-on it would be a good idea to mention which one it is.

badbob001
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:37 am

Re: Closed Captioning support?

Post by badbob001 »

I mean the official kodi addon but just wanted to clarify that I don't mean the official non-kodi app.

I'm using kodi on firetv so I'm limited to the buttons on my remote and don't plan to pair a keyboard just to toggle subtitles. I'll need to research to see if it's possible to remap buttons just for this addon so I can use the menu button to toggle subtitles and maybe even remap the fastforward/rewind buttons for channel up and down.

Also, does the kodi addon lack the Discover section (I'm a non-pvr user)? The official page for the addon mentions that the addon should have it:
https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/kodi

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9318
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 21

Re: Closed Captioning support?

Post by signcarver »

I know at one time in kodi there was a "hidden" setting (didn't show up unless one chose to display more advanced player settings... though I think it is now it may be in all but basic, at least in some versions) to even begin to decode closed captions... something like enable parsing.

Post Reply