No HDHomeRun detected

Kodi Community Development

Moderator: TVJunkie198

Post Reply
Karter
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:20 am

No HDHomeRun detected

Post by Karter » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:43 am

okay, why these never work is beyond me
when I go to
https://my.hdhomerun.com/

I get the No HDHomeRun detected Error

but I can run hdhomerun just fine and see and get all my channels

So what 3,000 amount of instructions must I follow to simply get this to work with Kodi, in the same channel order as the app

Mediaman
Expert
Posts: 8348
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 12:11 pm
Device ID: 131045A9, 131F4A88
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: No HDHomeRun detected

Post by Mediaman » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:30 pm

Karter wrote:
Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:43 am
okay, why these never work is beyond me
when I go to
https://my.hdhomerun.com/

I get the No HDHomeRun detected Error

but I can run hdhomerun just fine and see and get all my channels

So what 3,000 amount of instructions must I follow to simply get this to work with Kodi, in the same channel order as the app
If your using Edge as a browser it will not work typically; try IE or Chrome to load with. Otherwise what are you use for firewall and AV?

djp952
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:46 pm
Device ID: 131EB7F7;131ED0E0
Location: Elkridge, MD

Re: No HDHomeRun detected

Post by djp952 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:24 pm

I believe all of the options available via Kodi will discover your HDHomeRun devices on your network, in theory there should be no reason to need to go to my.hdhomerun.com to get them working.

If you just want to make sure all your devices are visible to SiliconDust and don't mind looking at a text file, try this URL instead:

http://ipv4.my.hdhomerun.com/discover

This gives you back a text document (JSON, actually) that will list your tuners, and if it's available the HDHomeRun storage/DVR engine. If all your devices show up, you're good.

How to get the channels in the same order as in the HDHomeRun app depends on what Kodi plug-in/addon you are using. The SiliconDust HDHomeRun add-on looks and behaves almost identically to the HDHomeRun app. For "PVR" add-ons the channels will typically be in the right order, but may not show the number you are accustomed to. To get Kodi to show the real numbers, you have to have only ONE PVR add-on installed (which is typical), and you need to set the "Use channel numbers from backend" setting in the Kodi PVR & Live TV settings, and I believe that it's only visible in Advanced or Expert mode.

The nice thing about HDHomeRuns is that they are quite plug-and-play, SiliconDust provides all the code required for developers to easily find and control the tuners. It's what I like best about them :)

As an example of the discovery text file, here is what I get back with 2 Primes and 1 Record Engine (sanitized):

Code: Select all

[
    {
        "DeviceID": "131EXXXX",
        "LocalIP": "192.168.0.XXX",
        "ConditionalAccess": 1,
        "BaseURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80",
        "DiscoverURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80/discover.json",
        "LineupURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80/lineup.json"
    },
    {
        "DeviceID": "131EXXXX",
        "LocalIP": "192.168.0.XXX",
        "ConditionalAccess": 1,
        "BaseURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80",
        "DiscoverURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80/discover.json",
        "LineupURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:80/lineup.json"
    },
    {
        "StorageID": "ef0291b8-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx",
        "LocalIP": "192.168.0.XXX:XXXXX",
        "BaseURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:XXXXX",
        "DiscoverURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:XXXXX/discover.json",
        "StorageURL": "http://192.168.0.XXX:XXXXX/recorded_files.json"
    }
]

Post Reply