(OLD) Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Kodi Community Development

Moderator: TVJunkie198

Locked
usafle
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:51 pm

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by usafle »

Ken.F wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:38 pm In Settings> System Settings> Audio:
Number of channels: 2.0.
Output configuration: Best Match
Allow passthrough: On
Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver: On
-Enable Dolby Digital (AC3) transcoding: On
That works for me as well on Win10x64 so it should work for the other poster on his.

NYPlayer
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by NYPlayer »

Ken.F wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 12:38 pm
sfb103 wrote: Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:08 am I have the "Allow passthrough" enabled in the "Audio and Subtitles" settings in the Kodi player. However when I stream Live TV from the RECORD engine through the PVR client (i.e. timeshifting is enabled and working), my receiver registers the audio output as "Stereo". If I go into the PVR client and tick the "Stream Live TV channels directly from tuner device(s)" option (i.e. timeshifitng is disabled), then my receiver registers the audio output as "Dolby Digital 5.1".
I was mucking around in Kodi's audio settings last night and I accidentally got DD 5.1 working on live TV through the record engine. My system is a RPi2 running LibreELEC so I don't know if the same settings are available in Kodi on your Win10 NUC but it might be worth checking out.

In Settings> System Settings> Audio:
Number of channels: 2.0.
Output configuration: Best Match
Allow passthrough: On
Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver: On
-Enable Dolby Digital (AC3) transcoding: On

Edit: I forgot to mention this is without disabling the reporting of real-time MPEG-TS streams in the PVR add-on settings.
Thanks for the Tip I never would have thought of leaving the channels on 2.0 would work but it does ...

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

NYPlayer wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:36 pm Thanks for the Tip I never would have thought of leaving the channels on 2.0 would work but it does ...
I found the settings combination purely by accident. I'm not really sure if all of the settings I mentioned are required for it to work, but those are the ones I remember playing around with and that's what I ended up with. I only tried 2.0 because my center channel wasn't working. I was watching football and could hear all of the stadium sounds but not the commentators. I gave up and decided to just set it to 2.0 so I could watch the rest of the game. A few minutes later I noticed the DD 5 light on my receiver was lit up.

Just a little while ago I noticed the Kodi software volume control works. If it really was passthrough the volume control should be disabled. Maybe this is due to the AC3 transcoder?

NYPlayer
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:45 am
Device ID: 104112F4,104162C4,10438DAD,10438DF5,10701381,13147C7B,131A192A
Location: Portland OR, 97217

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by NYPlayer »

Ken.F wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:59 pm
NYPlayer wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:36 pm Thanks for the Tip I never would have thought of leaving the channels on 2.0 would work but it does ...
I found the settings combination purely by accident. I'm not really sure if all of the settings I mentioned are required for it to work, but those are the ones I remember playing around with and that's what I ended up with. I only tried 2.0 because my center channel wasn't working. I was watching football and could hear all of the stadium sounds but not the commentators. I gave up and decided to just set it to 2.0 so I could watch the rest of the game. A few minutes later I noticed the DD 5 light on my receiver was lit up.

Just a little while ago I noticed the Kodi software volume control works. If it really was passthrough the volume control should be disabled. Maybe this is due to the AC3 transcoder?
I am getting surround sound with your settings .... when I try to set the audio volume using my shield remote it says it cannot because it is using surround sound.

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

NYPlayer wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:13 pm I am getting surround sound with your settings .... when I try to set the audio volume using my shield remote it says it cannot because it is using surround sound.
That's the way it's supposed to work. I don't know why it would work differently with my hardware but since I'm still getting surround sound I won't lose any sleep over it.

djp952
Posts: 1289
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:46 pm
Device ID: 131EB7F7;131ED0E0
Location: Elkridge, MD USA
x 10

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by djp952 »

Should I remove the "disable reporting of realtime MPEG-TS streams" in the next version? If there is a truly viable/proper way to do it in Kodi itself, which is sounds like there is, I think that option should go away :)

BTW, great work on this everyone! This knowledge will come in handy for a LOT of people!!

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

djp952 wrote: Sun Jan 07, 2018 10:18 pm Should I remove the "disable reporting of realtime MPEG-TS streams" in the next version?
If it's not hurting anything maybe you should leave it in. It might be useful in the future for troubleshooting something else.

airdrummer
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:39 am

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by airdrummer »

sorry i haven't gotten back 2 u...been a little busy w/holidaze donchanno;-)
it's running fine now, except for the lack of guide info...dissappeared with latest record engine hdhomerun_record_linux_20171221...nevermind, had to bounce kodi to reinitiate guide d/l
Last edited by airdrummer on Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

airdrummer
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:39 am

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by airdrummer »

pvr client 1.2.8? mine only shows 1.2.7, with no updates available:-\

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

airdrummer wrote: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:17 am pvr client 1.2.8? mine only shows 1.2.7, with no updates available:-\
The add-on isn't in a Kodi repository so updates have to be done manually. Download the file appropriate for your system from github and install it again the same way as you did the first time.

https://github.com/djp952/pvr.hdhomerun ... /Downloads

airdrummer
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:39 am

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by airdrummer »

ah, thx, got it...need a faq on this

nutz, installed zip via gui, entered sadface loop:-( deleted ~/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/pvr.hdhomerundvr per instructions, but it keeps coming back:-\

so how do i get out of that loop again? need the faq

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

airdrummer wrote: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:47 am ah, thx, got it...need a faq on this

nutz, installed zip via gui, entered sadface loop:-( deleted ~/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/pvr.hdhomerundvr per instructions, but it keeps coming back:-\

so how do i get out of that loop again? need the faq
What is a sadface loop?

numus
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:57 am

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by numus »

Ken.F wrote: Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:26 pm
airdrummer wrote: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:47 am ah, thx, got it...need a faq on this

nutz, installed zip via gui, entered sadface loop:-( deleted ~/.kodi/userdata/addon_data/pvr.hdhomerundvr per instructions, but it keeps coming back:-\

so how do i get out of that loop again? need the faq
What is a sadface loop?
Have had it on OSMC a couple times... basically when the system crashes you get a blue screen with a sadface... Then the system reboots just to crash against with the blue screen with a sadface.

Ken.F
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:20 am
Device ID: 1041A706, 1043EB32, 104BAD9E, 13168DC5, 1322A7AC
Location: West Rockhill, PA
x 5

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by Ken.F »

numus wrote: Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:55 pm Have had it on OSMC a couple times... basically when the system crashes you get a blue screen with a sadface... Then the system reboots just to crash against with the blue screen with a sadface.
OK, thanks. I tried OSMC a long time ago but I had a lot of trouble with it. I think I remember seeing that sad face now. I had much better luck with OpenELEC, then I switched to LibreELEC when they forked from OpenELEC. I might give OSMC another try just to see how much it changed.

airdrummer- have you tried booting without being connected to the network or any external drives? A lot of things are happening all at once on boot. Maybe it can't handle checking for updates while scanning media files and pulling in guide data at the same time. Disconnecting from external sources might give it a chance to boot cleanly and break the loop.

xnappo
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 6:41 am

Re: Unofficial Kodi PVR Client for HDHomeRun DVR subscribers

Post by xnappo »

I searched the thread but couldn't find the answer - I am sure it is here somewhere.

If I back up my userdata directory, uninstall official, install the unofficial, then restore userdata will that work without having to re-setup everything?

Thanks,
xnappo

Locked