Kodi addons no channels detected

Kodi Community Development

Moderator: TVJunkie198

Post Reply
micropone
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:55 am

Kodi addons no channels detected

Post by micropone »

Does hdhomerun prime only work on 1 kodi device.. in my room kodi hdhomerun works great. But in the living room says no channels detected.. So I use pvr simple client but crashes alot. 2 firesticks with no advanced settings present..

Online
signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9452
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 28

Re: Kodi addons no channels detected

Post by signcarver »

If you recently updated firmware, make sure you run a channel scan as sometimes a new one is needed to kick things into gear (sometimes kodi seems to cache information).

Discovery is used, that requires one to be on the same subnet

micropone
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:55 am

Re: Kodi addons no channels detected

Post by micropone »

same subnet

i have the Firmware: 20150826 i guess thats the most updated one.
on HDHR3-CC
unchecked cache option

i'll play with it some more later... i'm now using simple client again.. with custom channel list

please advise

TIA

Post Reply