ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio - Jan 2021

ATSC 3.0 Forum
elmerF
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:27 am
x 1

ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio - Jan 2021

Post by elmerF »

Jan 7 and lo and behold:

104.1 WCMH
106.3 FOX28
128.2 WTTE
153.1 WWHO

Testing with different apps...

jbinkley60
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:29 am
x 2

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by jbinkley60 »

I am seeing the 4 channels too but not having any luck yet with the HDHomeRun Windows 10 app. I am running the latest version 20210105 of the app and firmware. I have 2 4K Quatro tuners. When I tune a channel with the Win 10 app I see it connect to tuner 0 http://www.thebinks.com/jeff/4kcolumbus.jpg on the first Quatro, wait a few second, then go to the second Quatro tuner 0, wait a few seconds and then disconnect., I get the following error on the HDHomeRun application: "Unable to play channel: Unspecified error." on a black screen. http://www.thebinks.com/jeff/4kcolumbus2.jpg


Jeff

jbinkley60
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:29 am
x 2

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by jbinkley60 »

OK, after a little more testing the flipping between tuners iwas being caused by 2 different devices on my network attempting to grab tuners. They have different IP addresses. So sticking to the IP address of my Windows 10 system with the HDHomeRun app I am now getting this error in the tuner logs and on the screen:

20210107-19:29:03 Tuner: tuner0 tuning 104.1 WCMH (atsc3:527MHz-5004)
20210107-19:29:08 HTTP: rejecting request from 192.168.0.21 - no video data
20210107-19:29:08 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (requested time reached)

http://www.thebinks.com/jeff/4kcolumbus3.jpg

Growing pains at the source ?


Jeff

bige1919
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 12:21 pm

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by bige1919 »

I'm also able to see the 4 stations. Using Channels on Apple TV and VLC I can view all of the stations. I haven't tried with the HDHomeRun app.

104.1 WCMH looks garbled on both Channels and VLC.

elmerF
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:27 am
x 1

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by elmerF »

Working for me (video and audio) with an Nvidia Shield Pro (2019) using either Channels or HDhomerun app. Little bit of trouble with Channels - it had them, then it didn't, and now they're back (rescan/reload). Older Nvidia - no audio, as mentioned in other posts. Well done Silicon Dust.

Update: Audio is mono for some reason in both Channels and HDhomerun app using Nvidia Shield - probably some local setting.
VLC streaming (for those that don't want to search - no audio because of no codec:
http://<tuner ip>:5004/auto/v104.1?transcode=native (garbled video)
http://<tuner ip>:5004/auto/v106.3?transcode=native
http://<tuner ip>:5004/auto/v128.2?transcode=native
http://<tuner ip>:5004/auto/v153.1?transcode=native
Last edited by elmerF on Fri Jan 08, 2021 10:17 am, edited 4 times in total.

jbinkley60
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:29 am
x 2

ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio - 2020

Post by jbinkley60 »

OK, I get video with VLC but no audio. WCMH channel 4 video is garbled here too.



Jeff

gchrprime
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:48 am

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by gchrprime »

All stations work on Windows App and IOs App. When I tried on Fire TV 4k, it says there is an update to the APP. When it tries to update, I get a message the HDHomerun app is corrupt and it won't load.

jbinkley60
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:29 am
x 2

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by jbinkley60 »

I totally uninstalled my HDHomerun software on my Win 10 workstation and reinstalled it. Now I am getting video / audio on the ATSC 3.0 channels. I am seeing that ABC 106.3 and FOX 128.1 are both showing Fox content vs. ABC but it is 106.3 vs. 106.1 .


Jeff

gchrprime
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:48 am

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by gchrprime »

This is what I get...

104.1 WCMH
106.3 FOX28
128.2 WTTE
153.1 WWHO

ab8jh
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 5:26 pm

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by ab8jh »

Very cool, I'm looking to check my receiver for any reception once I get off work. For those of you who have had success with the Nvidia Pros, are you using them with a Dolby Atmos receiver? I'm wondering if that should be the box I buy to view the Connect 4k with since my TCL doesn't support AC-4.

jbinkley60
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:29 am
x 2

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by jbinkley60 »

I am getting the same thing with 128.1 going in and out. WTTE 106.3 and FOX are both channel 28, FOX. Channel 6 is WSYX. I would imagine they will eventually broadcast it on 106.1 .


Jeff

cincylion
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:29 pm
x 2

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by cincylion »

ab8jh wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 2:16 pm Very cool, I'm looking to check my receiver for any reception once I get off work. For those of you who have had success with the Nvidia Pros, are you using them with a Dolby Atmos receiver? I'm wondering if that should be the box I buy to view the Connect 4k with since my TCL doesn't support AC-4.
My Nvidia Shield Pro (2019 model) plays audio with a TV that doesn't have AC-4 or Atmos capability.

Cmgeek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 3:00 pm

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by Cmgeek »

I am seeing all of the new channels on my roku tv (TCL 75R615), but I'm not getting audio. The TV is connected to a Dolby Atmos capable receiver via ARC hdmi. Tried a few different audio settings with no change.

Tried my other roku tv (TCL 55S525), which is not connected to an audio receiver and it was the same thing.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9452
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 28

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by signcarver »

Cmgeek wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 3:12 pm I am seeing all of the new channels on my roku tv (TCL 75R615), but I'm not getting audio. The TV is connected to a Dolby Atmos capable receiver via ARC hdmi. Tried a few different audio settings with no change.

Tried my other roku tv (TCL 55S525), which is not connected to an audio receiver and it was the same thing.
I have not seen any tv passthrough such yet that wasn't already an ATSC 3.0 capable TV. Roku Player doesn't accept ac-4 in a ts so most likely that would need to be fixed on roku's end first but sometimes TV's are a little different. Also for your 2019 S series, make sure you are on the latest firmware of the TV as one was released in the past couple of months that "magically" changed the port to eARC and many receivers won't even begin to do anything with "atmos" if not eARC so it may work with your receiver ( I doubt it but I would try it)... I don't think such update came to your older 2018 R series.

Cmgeek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 3:00 pm

Re: ASTC 3.0 Columbus, Ohio

Post by Cmgeek »

signcarver wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 4:04 pm
Cmgeek wrote: Thu Jan 07, 2021 3:12 pm I am seeing all of the new channels on my roku tv (TCL 75R615), but I'm not getting audio. The TV is connected to a Dolby Atmos capable receiver via ARC hdmi. Tried a few different audio settings with no change.

Tried my other roku tv (TCL 55S525), which is not connected to an audio receiver and it was the same thing.
I have not seen any tv passthrough such yet that wasn't already an ATSC 3.0 capable TV. Roku Player doesn't accept ac-4 in a ts so most likely that would need to be fixed on roku's end first but sometimes TV's are a little different. Also for your 2019 S series, make sure you are on the latest firmware of the TV as one was released in the past couple of months that "magically" changed the port to eARC and many receivers won't even begin to do anything with "atmos" if not eARC so it may work with your receiver ( I doubt it but I would try it)... I don't think such update came to your older 2018 R series.
Yeah, the whole eARC thing ticked me off. Technically, the 75" R came out in 2019. And because it came out in 2019, they didn't make 75" 6-series S model. I opted for the bigger TV rather than the newer model, then they pull this crap with eARC and don't make it available to this TV. And it is the one that is connected to the receiver.

On the other hand, I haven't had any trouble with atmos over ARC from other apps. So, I'm guessing it is the AC-4 in a ts causing the issue.

Post Reply