issues with duplicated channels

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
hancox
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:53 am
x 3

issues with duplicated channels

Post by hancox »

I know this is a long-standing issue, but it's only going to get worse with the possibility of ATSC3 repeaters.

WCBS has their main transmitter in Manhattan (RF 36 Virt 2-1), and a duplicate on Long Island (RF 22 Virt 2-1).

As you can see from bandscans, the 4K locks onto the repeater, which has a worse signal (assuming because of lower RF channel?).

Site report: https://www.rabbitears.info/searchmap.p ... _id=198063
Bandscan on 4K: https://rabbitears.info/tvdx/signal_gra ... r1/WCBS-TV

Is there anything on the horizon to prevent this?

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16438
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 130

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by nickk »

Hi,

The HDHomeRun will pick the one with the higher resolution, or if the same resolution, the one with the better signal quality.

Nick

hancox
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:53 am
x 3

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by hancox »

In my case, though, it’s clearly not (the fluctuations from bandscan can be seen live in the config GUI, and not on the main transmitter RF). I’m wondering if the “resolution” check is being fooled somehow by the repeater station.

hancox
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:53 am
x 3

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by hancox »

Anything i can send on for help here?

BTW - this appears to be impacting my extend too, so points to either channel shenanigans or something pervasive in the HDHR code...

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15445
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 31

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by jasonl »

[removed by moderator]

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16438
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 130

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by nickk »

Can you please enable "send diagnostic information" on the device webpage then run a new channel scan. Once complete please post back with the Device ID of your HDHomeRun.

Nick

hancox
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:53 am
x 3

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by hancox »

done and 1080FEC6

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16438
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 130

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by nickk »

The webpage scan found 2.1 WCBS-HD 1920x1080 on ch36. Signal quality is 100%.
The webpage scan was unable to lock to ch22 and did not find the channel there.

The log then shows a PC based scan - guessing hdhomerun config or a third party app.
The HDHomeRun locked to ch36 without issue. It also managed an unreliable lock on ch22.

For apps that use the HDHomeRun lineup data you should be getting the ch36 channel.

What app are you using and can you please try viewing the channel for 5 minutes so the HDHomeRun logs diagnostic information.

Nick

hancox
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:53 am
x 3

Re: issues with duplicated channels

Post by hancox »

This is actually the bandscan software that RabbitEars produces - I'll ask them for now - thanks for confirming!

Post Reply