24 Dec 2020

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Locked
bobchase
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 12:25 pm
Device ID: 10810736
x 2

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by bobchase »

menkelis wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:57 am Ok, new firmware update done just now. I’m in Portland market and was wondering if it’s normal for ATSC3 to not have
Closed caption’s? ATSC1 channels that also have a ATSC3 equivalent displays the captions.
While SD doesn't display CC on 3.0 channels, it's not all in SD's lap. I can stand up 4 different brands of 3.0 encoder, all with the same source material, and the CC of each encoder will appear differently on a given TV. Go to another brand of TV and the CC appears differently yet again (and differently from the other brand of TV too). Welcome to the early days...

w4cl
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 8:07 am

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by w4cl »

nickk wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 6:51 pm
w4cl wrote: Mon Jan 04, 2021 6:39 pm I have never had audio on ATSC1 or 3 on my Windows 10 box. I have loaded the latest software out today and got the app from the Windows Store. I did also download the latest software from the site to have the Config GUI. But on older my Samsung TV Smart TV , I do have ATSC 1 audio. No ATSC3 audio. The HD Home Run app on my Roku Ultra does not have either ATSC1 or 3 audio. I do have the Send diagnostic information box checked.
I can check the logs... what is the Device ID of your HDHomeRun?

Nick
10809206

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15448
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 33

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by jasonl »

bobchase wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:14 am
menkelis wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:57 am Ok, new firmware update done just now. I’m in Portland market and was wondering if it’s normal for ATSC3 to not have
Closed caption’s? ATSC1 channels that also have a ATSC3 equivalent displays the captions.
While SD doesn't display CC on 3.0 channels, it's not all in SD's lap. I can stand up 4 different brands of 3.0 encoder, all with the same source material, and the CC of each encoder will appear differently on a given TV. Go to another brand of TV and the CC appears differently yet again (and differently from the other brand of TV too). Welcome to the early days...
Nick mentioned on IRC the other day that support for ATSC 3 captions has not yet been added to the HDHomeRun app.

menkelis
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:09 am
x 2

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by menkelis »

Thanks for the answer to captions question.
Only asking as until the audio codic is working for all devices, this could allow a somewhat limited use for testing.
I happen to have a 2019 Nvidia shield TV box, and with the latest firmware update and app can now get audio
But my Apple devices are older and so only video.

robertbaetke
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:29 pm
x 9

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by robertbaetke »

nickk wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 8:32 am
robertbaetke wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 8:06 am
nickk wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 7:45 am
Can you please turn on "send diagnostic information" in the Android app, reproduce the problem, then post back with the device ID of your HDHomeRun.
Device ID: 1080C638
The HECV decoder "OMX.qcom.video.decoder.hevc" in your phone is failing to decode the video.

Nick
I get the exact same error on my regular Firesticks, but not on the 4K Firestick. (App version 20201226)

bgrubb1
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:32 am
x 1

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by bgrubb1 »

I have 3rd gen iPad Pro 12.9 inch model MTFL2X/A that plays ATSC 1.0 fine, but on Phoenix ATSC 3.0 channels when I switch to ATSC 3.0 channel, i get last channel video freeze and about 5 seconds of the ATSC 3.0 Audio then hang. Switching to another ATSC 3.0 channel results in video never changing , but about 5 seconds of audio from new channel.
Can anyone else verify audio / video on ATSC 3.0 on iPad Pro ??
Thank you in advance
...Barry

bgrubb1
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:32 am
x 1

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by bgrubb1 »

I did enable send diagnostic info and its device id 10801ABE on latest Testflight app

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16446
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 129

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by nickk »

bgrubb1 wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 2:04 pm I have 3rd gen iPad Pro 12.9 inch model MTFL2X/A that plays ATSC 1.0 fine, but on Phoenix ATSC 3.0 channels when I switch to ATSC 3.0 channel, i get last channel video freeze and about 5 seconds of the ATSC 3.0 Audio then hang. Switching to another ATSC 3.0 channel results in video never changing , but about 5 seconds of audio from new channel.
Which channel?

There are a number of channels in Phoenix that have broadcast issues right now.

Nick

bgrubb1
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:32 am
x 1

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by bgrubb1 »

105, 112,108,161 which all work fine on Apple TV and Shield
Guess I should add NO Atsc 3.0 channels work and the audio is on for 10-15 seconds
Nick, was your team able to look at diagnostics ??
...Barry
Last edited by bgrubb1 on Sat Jan 09, 2021 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

thully
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2021 12:36 pm

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by thully »

Has anyone else been having issues with “no data” appearing when flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels? While the recent updates have fixed most of the issues I was having with ATSC 3.0 (save for laggy video frame rate on channels 107.1/120.1 in Detroit on my Chromecast with Google TV), I’ve noticed this more as of late. It seems to be triggered by flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels in quick succession...

Online
CBme
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:15 pm
x 15

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by CBme »

thully wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:48 pm Has anyone else been having issues with “no data” appearing when flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels? While the recent updates have fixed most of the issues I was having with ATSC 3.0 (save for laggy video frame rate on channels 107.1/120.1 in Detroit on my Chromecast with Google TV), I’ve noticed this more as of late. It seems to be triggered by flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels in quick succession...
Yes, I still see this with our channel that has 3 stations and 3 plp's. Going to a different channel and then back will generally pick it up but it can fail to tune sometimes.

guitardaz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 4:03 am

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by guitardaz »

CBme wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:54 pm
thully wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:48 pm Has anyone else been having issues with “no data” appearing when flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels? While the recent updates have fixed most of the issues I was having with ATSC 3.0 (save for laggy video frame rate on channels 107.1/120.1 in Detroit on my Chromecast with Google TV), I’ve noticed this more as of late. It seems to be triggered by flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels in quick succession...
Yes, I still see this with our channel that has 3 stations and 3 plp's. Going to a different channel and then back will generally pick it up but it can fail to tune sometimes.
Me too - Detroit area. Switching back and forth between the stations didn't solve it for me.

cincylion
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:29 pm
x 2

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by cincylion »

guitardaz wrote: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:11 pm
CBme wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:54 pm
thully wrote: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:48 pm Has anyone else been having issues with “no data” appearing when flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels? While the recent updates have fixed most of the issues I was having with ATSC 3.0 (save for laggy video frame rate on channels 107.1/120.1 in Detroit on my Chromecast with Google TV), I’ve noticed this more as of late. It seems to be triggered by flipping between ATSC 3.0 channels in quick succession...
Yes, I still see this with our channel that has 3 stations and 3 plp's. Going to a different channel and then back will generally pick it up but it can fail to tune sometimes.
Me too - Detroit area. Switching back and forth between the stations didn't solve it for me.

Same here in Detroit. It seems random. I don't see any pattern to how this happens. Also having a problem playing back recordings where I get a black screen or black with "Audio only" displayed.

robertbaetke
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:29 pm
x 9

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by robertbaetke »

My 4K Firestick works fine but I just checked my 2nd Gen Firesticks ( Android 5.1 Lollipop ) HD App 20210107 and I get the "Unable to Play Channel: (android) video codec failed".
Portland Channels 102.1 and 106.1
Device ID: 1080C638
Firmware: 20210105

jasonl
Expert
Posts: 15448
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 9:23 pm
x 33

Re: 24 Dec 2020

Post by jasonl »

As a general guideline, if a playback device doesn't claim 4K support, it doesn't have an HEVC decoder, and therefore won't play ATSC 3 channels.

Locked