Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

ATSC 3.0 Forum
Post Reply
krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

Post by krv »

I am having a problem where in tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0, but tuner 1 works fine. I believe as a result of this problem a channel scan will not find atsc 3.0 channels.

This is what it looks like:
Image

It just keeps doing that over and over. By contrast, if i tune the same channel using tuner 1, it looks like this:

Image

Any suggestions on how i might fix this problem? It greatly reduces the usefulness of the device because i cannot get a scan to recognize atsc 3.0 channels. Is it possible to disable tuner 0?
Last edited by krv on Wed Nov 18, 2020 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16234
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 75

Re: Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

Post by nickk »

The images are not showing - can you please attach them directly to a post reply.

Nick

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

Post by krv »

Sorry about he broken image links, they should be fixed now

ebo
Posts: 600
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 6:58 pm
Device ID: 1016F746, 101C8CF9, 1041F134, 10532394
x 3

Re: Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

Post by ebo »

The second image, which should be Tuner 1, still says it's Tuner 0. Explain?

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: Tuner 0 does not tune atsc 3.0

Post by krv »

That was image was a mistake i put up when fixing the broken links. I am still interested in knowing what may have gone wrong, but I was able to resolve the issue, at least for now. What i did that seemed to fix it was i opened 4 instances of hdhomerun viewer and tuned to 4 atsc 1.0 stations. after that i was able to tune to atsc 3.0 signals on tuner 0.

Post Reply