ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

ATSC 3.0 Forum
krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

The Triangle's first ATSC 3.0 transmission is now online:
Image



RF Channel: 14
Virtual Channels: 11.1 WTVD (abc), 17.1 WNCN (cbs), 22.1 WLFL (cw), 28.1 WRDC (mytv), 40.1 WUVC (univision)

Trip
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:49 am
Location: Alexandria, VA, USA
Contact:

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by Trip »

Can you post the list of program numbers? Like, the numbers before the colons for each row?

- Trip

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

5002: 28.1
5003: 22.1
5004: 17.1
5005: 40.1
5006: 11.1

rljnc
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 am

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by rljnc »

My tuner is only seeing 28.1 as 3.0 any ideas why it’s not showing the others?

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by signcarver »

If you are referring to the scan, not all the results get added to the scan. It is supposed to pick the one with higher resolution then by signal quality (eventually also by codec if not already).

If you are referring to the hdhomerun_config_gui screen it can depend on which plp's are locked... some need 0 + another... you must have a very recent version of hdhomerun_config/hdhomerun_config_gui to get plp information and be able to try different combinations.

rljnc
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 am

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by rljnc »

Was referring to both, my scan does not show them, so I will play with the GUI, I do have a recent version. Thanks for the info.

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

Have you had any luck with hdhomerun_config_gui? At first i had issue with tuner 0 tuning atsc 3.0 though tuner 1 worked fine, after resolving that i was in business. This is what my channel scan looks like:

Image

Crash*N*Burn
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 8:42 pm
x 4

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by Crash*N*Burn »

Has anyone been able to see or hear HVEC based channels? I get a complete failure on 11.1 and 17.1 channels and and only see video on 28.1. I am just testing on the HDHOMERUN windows Client.

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

Yes, i am currently able to see and hear each of those 5 HVEC channels. But there are caveats. While i can view them on pretty much every device that i have tried (must support HEVC), AC-4 sound as you may know is not supported on many devices. I have been able to get those five channels with sound on a Window 10 computer running the HDHomeRun viewer that can be installed through the Microsoft Store (not the one downloaded from SD). When you first tune a HEVC station you may be asked to install a driver/utility called "HEVC Video Extensions from Device Manufacturer", you should install it because this may be the secret sauce on you machine. I have not been able to get sound on a Roku or Chromecast with Google TV because these simply pass HEVC through to my TV with doesn't support AC-4. I also get picture with no sound on my Pixel phone. You may also find that in some environments the HDHomeRun app has some minor issues with HEVC, SD seems to be working to update these pretty quickly. They main issues seem to be support of AC-4, you can find it mentioned in several posts on the ATSC 3.0 Forum.

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

I should add that while i do get all those stations, 17.1 does have an issue where the aspect ratio is a little off. Not sure if it is an issue with the transmission, or with the HDHomeRun. It looks like it is squished into about a 4:1 aspect ratio:
Image

On some systems it will render differently, looking more like a "scrambled" picture

rljnc
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 am

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by rljnc »

I have still not been able to get the stations in GUI or scan.

krv
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:13 pm
x 11

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by krv »

rljnc wrote: Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:53 pm I have still not been able to get the stations in GUI or scan.
in hdhomerun_config_gui if you select tuner0, or tuner1, enter 14 in the channel box and press enter does it look something like the image i posted above, or do you see something different?

rljnc
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 am

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by rljnc »

Yes, but other than 28.1 all the other channels say no data.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9322
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 24

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by signcarver »

if it says no data there, you most likely need a different plp combination... the picture before had plp0 and plp2 checked I believe. (and you need a very recent config to do so)

There are some cases where plps can conflict with one another and not be tuned simultaneously and also some cases where a plp needed doesn't list the channel but because of the image above I don't think that is your issue. Some plp's are easier to tune than others based on the modulation so it can also be signal issue (if strength is 100% you may need to attenuate). If Signal Quality is low you need to do something to improve it.

rljnc
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 am

Re: ATSC 3.0: Raleigh/Durham

Post by rljnc »

I could not find how to change the ppl, I downloaded the latest GUI, but I could not figure out how to change this.

Post Reply