8 Nov 2020

ATSC 3.0 Forum
whyteknt
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2020 12:37 pm
x 1

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by whyteknt »

Alderem wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 3:00 pm
CaptainKen wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 10:59 am Bleeding edge or not, there should have been a warning and clear explanation on purchase page.
You're the second person to have suggested this. One is a point of data, but two begins to make a line...

I think there are two desired outcomes we can all agree on:
  • An option to make the Quatro4K tune into ATSC1 even when ATSC3 is present is needed
  • Until this option is added, some sort of caveat emptor on the product page would be useful
Completely agree and support the idea of option to force tuning with ATSC1 (to avoid ATSC3 AC4 audio issue)

CaptainKen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:05 pm

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by CaptainKen »

How do you get to this screen?
viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74215

kyl416
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:09 pm
Device ID: 1080DB11
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
x 25
Contact:

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by kyl416 »

To see the PLP options you need to install the latest version of the "HDHomeRun Software for Windows", and then open up "hdhomerun_config_gui.exe" in the Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun folder.

The Linux version of the hdhomerun_config_gui doesn't have the PLP options yet.

CaptainKen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:05 pm

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by CaptainKen »

kyl416 wrote: Sun Dec 06, 2020 3:34 pm To see the PLP options you need to install the latest version of the "HDHomeRun Software for Windows", and then open up "hdhomerun_config_gui.exe" in the Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun folder.
Thanks for responding.

I've searched the entire C drive including Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features, but haven't found anything else relating to the install.

This is the only thing I've found and they both launch the same client:
C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps\HDHomeRunApp.exe
C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Microsoft\WindowsApps\EF712BA7.HDHomeRunDVR_23nna27hyxhag\HDHomeRunApp.exe

kyl416
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:09 pm
Device ID: 1080DB11
Location: Tobyhanna, PA
x 25
Contact:

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by kyl416 »

The Windows Store just gives you the viewer, you need to install the "HDHomeRun Software For Windows" from that link I posted to get the additional tools like the hdhomerun_config_gui.

CaptainKen
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:05 pm

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by CaptainKen »

@kyl416 Thank you for clarifying!

rainlake
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:58 pm
Device ID: 1080933B

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by rainlake »

that's a really good point. even FCC requires all atsc 3.0 stations has to broadcast 1.0 for years. it's not hard for HDHomeRun to default to 1.0 but find a way to tune into 3.0 manually, like prefix `3_` or whatever in channel number. that's always the best pratice in software development.

Alderem wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 3:00 pm
CaptainKen wrote: Mon Nov 30, 2020 10:59 am Bleeding edge or not, there should have been a warning and clear explanation on purchase page.
You're the second person to have suggested this. One is a point of data, but two begins to make a line...

I think there are two desired outcomes we can all agree on:
  • An option to make the Quatro4K tune into ATSC1 even when ATSC3 is present is needed
  • Until this option is added, some sort of caveat emptor on the product page would be useful
We already know SiliconDust is working on adding the ATSC1 override option. (It's in the first post in this very thread.)

Some quick thoughts on why this transition has seemed so... complicated:
  • In 2007 we had a "digital mandate" to sunset analog broadcasts. There was an impetus to ensure compatibility and a smooth transition. No such mandate exists this time, "the transition is voluntary" and "the FCC will not require ATSC 3.0 tuners to be included in new televisions" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATSC_3.0) :shock:
  • During the analog to digital switch, the "tuners" sold to allow analog TVs to view digital TV were also decoders. But devices like the Quatro 4K really are just a tuner - they output exactly what they pulled out of the air, so your existing devices must do the decoding, which means an ugly set of upgrades to make it all work. Device manufacturers would rather sell you new equipment than provide updates, and... see previous point about new devices not even being guaranteed to work :roll: None of this is SiliconDust's fault, but I can see on these forums they're feeling some of the grief about it.
In brief, the best solution I know of is the solution that SiliconDust is already working on, and we just have to be patient.

Lost Dog
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 11:46 pm
x 5

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by Lost Dog »

Got the app update on my Oneplus 7T phone. I now have audio on ATSC3 stations. I need to test more but for some reason a few channels in the PDX area only had audio in the left ear.

Bitrates are PATHETIC!!! PDX 2.1 (KATU the ABC station) is between 1.5 Mbps and 2.5 Mbps. The ATSC 1.0 KATU looks much better with bitrates in the 6 Mbps - 8 Mbps range (even with HEVC those low birates can't do it justice...).

bmiller
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2020 9:11 pm

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by bmiller »

Sorry if this is not the right place to post but new.

Just received my HDHomeRun quartro connect 4k, atsc 3.0 [HDHR5-4K firmware 20201030] and it is working great on appletv 4k, macOS Mac mini, iPad Pro and iPhone using Channels app or HDHR app.
Two questions:
1. When I open the app for OTA tv, it uses tuner 3, then 2, then 1 THEN 0. As I understand, tuners 0 and 1 are the only Atsc 3.0 4k.
Is there anyway to save the Tuner 0 for my Apple TV 4K in my home theater and then the tuner 1 for my Mac OS Mac mini.
My iPads and iPhone can use tuner 3 or 4 atsc 1.0.

2. I am going to upgrade my Mac mini to the new one with the Apple M1 processor. Will that work ok.

3. Since you no longer have the Premium TV package, I'm having trouble deciding what similar packages work. I want to cut my Spectrum cable and phone completely but stay with their Internet.

Thanks for your help. I couldn't find the answers in tech sheets.

breakout
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:19 am
x 2

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by breakout »

Hi,

Using the 12/17 HD Homerun app on Shield after they turned up ATSC3 in Seattle. The HEVC channels don't have audio. Any ideas?

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16444
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 129

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by nickk »

breakout wrote: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:21 am Using the 12/17 HD Homerun app on Shield after they turned up ATSC3 in Seattle. The HEVC channels don't have audio. Any ideas?
If it is a gen1/2 Shield you will need to connect to a Atmos receiver/TV/soundbar.
If it is a gen3 Sheild (2019+) please restart the app - we just fixed a problem causing sound not to work on a specific model of Shield.

Nick

saul
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 8:02 pm

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by saul »

bmiller wrote: Sat Dec 12, 2020 12:55 pm 2. I am going to upgrade my Mac mini to the new one with the Apple M1 processor. Will that work ok.
There was not much special to set up HDHomeRun on my M1 Mac Mini. I did have to enable "early access to features" to get audio on the ATSC3 channels. Otherwise HDHomeRun issues I see have nothing to do with the M1 platform.

Update: No longer working on my M1. Not sure if it is the 11.1 update or something else.
Last edited by saul on Sat Dec 19, 2020 1:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

breakout
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:19 am
x 2

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by breakout »

nickk wrote: Fri Dec 18, 2020 10:32 am
breakout wrote: Fri Dec 18, 2020 9:21 am Using the 12/17 HD Homerun app on Shield after they turned up ATSC3 in Seattle. The HEVC channels don't have audio. Any ideas?
If it is a gen1/2 Shield you will need to connect to a Atmos receiver/TV/soundbar.
If it is a gen3 Sheild (2019+) please restart the app - we just fixed a problem causing sound not to work on a specific model of Shield.

Nick
Hi NIck,

Thanks for the response. It's a Gen3 shield and is plugged into my Marantz 8012 receiver. Restarting it this afternoon seems to work! Now I just need to go file a request with Plex and life will be great.

Scott

breakout
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2020 11:19 am
x 2

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by breakout »

Update

After a bit more watching, it is very jumpy on shield and Xbox one x. Firestick didn't work at all.

Xbox and shield are wired on gig ethernet

robertbaetke
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 4:29 pm
x 9

Re: 8 Nov 2020

Post by robertbaetke »

Any updates regarding when the apps/firmware that will allow us to select between the HD and HEVC signals will be released?

Post Reply