ATSC 3.0: Dallas

ATSC 3.0 Forum
rayik
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:13 am
Location: DFW

ATSC 3.0: Dallas

Post by rayik »

In Dallas Fort Worth area. Two issues. Apologize if correct terms not used.
On Firmware 20201015

1) ATSC 3.0 channel not showing up on scan. Fox broadcasts ATSC 3. Fox HD channel is 4.1 is found on scan. However, the ATSC 3 channel is not found on scan. Using HDHomeRun-Config-GUI can manually tune to channel:

Image

2) ABC broadcasts in HD on channel 8.1. Channels 8.1 - 8.4 do not show up on scan. Can manually tune to them using HDHomeRun-Config-GUI:

Image
Last edited by rayik on Mon Oct 19, 2020 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

signcarver
Expert
Posts: 9231
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:04 am
Device ID: 10802091 131B34B7 13231F92 1070A18E 1073ED6F 15300C36
x 12

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by signcarver »

Not that it would answer your problem with it showing up on scan but it looks like you have an old config_gui as if it is atsc3, you should see plp information

plnota
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by plnota »

Dallas here. Prior to Wednesday, there were four program entries on KSTR RF34 (FOX, Univision, Unimas, and whatever "UNM 2" is). Yesterday, their transmitter was offline. Today, the transmitter is back online, but not seeing any programs listed.

A few weeks ago, KSTR submitted a notice to the FCC that they were having issues with their ATSC3 encoding hardware, so this could be them still working on getting their hardware fixed/replaced.

wilme2
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:23 am

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by wilme2 »

rayik wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:28 am 2) ABC broadcasts in HD on channel 8.1. Channels 8.1 - 8.4 do not show up on scan. Can manually tune to them using HDHomeRun-Config-GUI:
8.1-8.4 are VHF channels, the only ones in Dallas. So depending on what you are scanning with, it might not check VHF - WMC does not pull VHF after the switch to EPG 123, and you have to add them manually.

klyne
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:47 pm

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by klyne »

signcarver wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:54 am Not that it would answer your problem with it showing up on scan but it looks like you have an old config_gui as if it is atsc3, you should see plp information
Where does one find the new version with the plp ?
All I can only see/download is the hdhomerun_tech_windows_20200225.

fwiw- I also no longer see the 4 programs under Ch34 in DFW. (4.1,23.1,49.1,49.2).

plnota
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by plnota »

klyne wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 3:01 pm
signcarver wrote: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:54 am Not that it would answer your problem with it showing up on scan but it looks like you have an old config_gui as if it is atsc3, you should see plp information
Where does one find the new version with the plp ?
All I can only see/download is the hdhomerun_tech_windows_20200225.

fwiw- I also no longer see the 4 programs under Ch34 in DFW. (4.1,23.1,49.1,49.2).
ATSC3 GUI beta is in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=133&t=74266

klyne
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 8:47 pm

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by klyne »

Thanks for pointing that out and making me read more carefully. :oops:
For past 3 days I've been looking for something thats already installed.

c:\Program Files\Silicondust\HDHomeRun\hdhomerun_config_gui.exe

Williams
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:33 pm

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by Williams »

I think I may be seeing the same issue with the latest firmware here in Denver CO. We have a lone ATSC3 channel on RF2. I was able to scan it into my channel lineup with firmware 20201008 but lost it after rescanning with the latest firmware.

My theory is the issue is because they are not using an expected ATSC3 codec and the new firmware now doesn't want to recognize it. It's a loop for Dish Network. The signal is right on the margin and unwatchable but I liked being able to see the channel in my lineup.

UPDATE: I normally use mac but just installed the beta Windows software on a PC and was able to see the PLP for rf ch2 but no lock. I must have just been lucky during that first scan. I'll keep testing to see if my signal gets any better once the leaves are off and the windy weather here settles down.

rgrasmus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:57 am

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by rgrasmus »

Also in Dallas and not finding any HEVC channels on scan.

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16063
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 27

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by nickk »

It would be interesting to get a dbg capture of this channel...

1) Upgrade to the latest 20201017 firmware.

2) Use a web browser to save http://1080AD68.local:5004/auto/ch34?fo ... uration=30
Save the file as 20201017-1080AD68-dallas.dbg

3) Upload to a file service and PM me the download link.

Nick

rgrasmus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:57 am

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by rgrasmus »

nickk wrote: Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:04 am It would be interesting to get a dbg capture of this channel...

1) Upgrade to the latest 20201017 firmware.

2) Use a web browser to save http://1080AD68.local:5004/auto/ch34?fo ... uration=30
Save the file as 20201017-1080AD68-dallas.dbg

3) Upload to a file service and PM me the download link.

Nick
Updated to 20201017. Tried navigating to the link and it gave a 503 error page. It does the same with changing 1080AD68 to my DeviceID

Edit:
From the system log after entering that:

Code: Select all

20201017-17:35:47 Tuner: tuner0 tuning auto:593MHz
20201017-17:35:52 HTTP: rejecting request from 192.168.1.30 - no video data
20201017-17:35:52 Tuner: tuner0 http stream ended (requested time reached)
However, the system log has similar error when navigating to channels that should exist eg ch11 gives the same error just 201MHz instead of 593MHz

plnota
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:19 pm
Location: DFW

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by plnota »

Dev unit, same result here.

rgrasmus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:57 am

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by rgrasmus »

Tried manually tuning in to the channel. I think it tunes in to the channel but is not picking up any information?

Code: Select all

(base) rgrasmus@My-MBP ~ % hdhomerun_config 108034CA set /tuner0/channel auto:34
(base) rgrasmus@My-MBP ~ % hdhomerun_config 108034CA get /tuner0/status         
ch=auto:34 lock=atsc3 ss=100 snq=100 seq=0 bps=0 pps=0
(base) rgrasmus@My-MBP ~ % hdhomerun_config 108034CA get /tuner0/streaminfo     
none

(base) rgrasmus@My-MBP ~ % hdhomerun_config 108034CA get /tuner0/debug          
tun: ch=auto:34 lock=atsc3:593000000 ss=100 snq=100 seq=0 dbg=9-159/4157
dev: bps=0 resync=0 overflow=0
ts:  bps=0 te=0 crc=0
net: pps=0 err=0 stop=0
(base) rgrasmus@Roberts-MBP ~ % hdhomerun_config 108034CA get /tuner0/lockkey
none

nickk
Silicondust
Posts: 16063
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 9:39 am
x 27

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by nickk »

Can you please also check:
hdhomerun_config 108034CA get /tuner0/plpinfo

Nick

rgrasmus
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2020 9:57 am

Re: Dallas - not tuning ATSC 3.0 channel and other channels

Post by rgrasmus »

0: mod=qpsk cod=11/15 bond=0 layer=core ti=cti lls=0 lock=0 errs=0
1: mod=qam256 cod=9/15 bond=0 layer=core ti=cti lls=0

Post Reply